Elisha Lyon, Jr.

Is your surname Lyon?

Research the Lyon family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elisha Lyon, Jr.

Also Known As: "Elijah Lyon", "Jr", "Elisha Lion"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Henrico, Virginia, USA
Death: April 04, 1842 (65-74)
Patrick County, VA, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Elisha Lyon, Sr. and Mary Lyon
Husband of Rhoda Lyon
Father of Martha Frances Stewart; Mary Hatcher and William Lyon
Half brother of William Lyon; Mary Bailey; Elizabeth (Lyon) Johns; Frances 'Fannie' Greer (Lyon); John Lyon, 4 and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Elisha Lyon, Jr.

  • Married in Bedford, VA in 1792
  • Lived in Franklin County, VA
  • Died in Patrick County, VA

census

  • 1810 census Elijah Lyon as 26-44 years old
  • 1820 census listed Elisha Lyon, Jr as over 45 years old.
  • 1840 census Patrick County, VA living only with wife. No slaves.

family did move out to Patrick County, VA. There is an Elijah Lyon died of measles in Patrick county, lived 1832-1862

will on record in franklin county, va 1780s, probably his fathers

Rhoda Hatcher Lyon, his widow, applied for his pension from war of 1812 in the year 1855 when she was living in Patrick County, VA.

view all

Elisha Lyon, Jr.'s Timeline

1772
1772
Henrico, Virginia, USA
1803
1803
Franklin, Virginia, United States
1808
November 1, 1808
Franklin County, Virginia, United States
1810
1810
Franklin County, VA, United States
1842
April 4, 1842
Age 70
Patrick County, VA, United States