Elisi-Ayu-Qui ‘Aisley’ Rider

Is your surname Ratt?

Connect to 477 Ratt profiles on Geni

Elisi-Ayu-Qui ‘Aisley’ Rider's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elisi-Ayu-Qui ‘Aisley’ Rider (Ratt)

Also Known As: "Alcie", "Ailsey Mouse", "Ryder", "Elsie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Georgia, Cherokee Nation East
Death: 1857 (52-61)
Flint District, Indian Territory, Cherokee Nation
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ratt and O-yu-gue
Wife of Co-tsa-te-yah-ta Darchur-si Rider; Hi-sa-de-ski; Ezekial ‘Zeke’ Rider and Tusuntask ‘Watt’ Christie
Mother of Polly Ratt; John Ratt; Cah-loo-cah ‘Jennie’ Wolf and Wilson Ratt Rider
Sister of Wa-ha-yah-te Ratt; Jennie Ratt and Swimmer Ratt

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:

About Elisi-Ayu-Qui ‘Aisley’ Rider



www.geni.com/media/proxy?media_id=6000000190554549887&size=small
Aisley was a Cherokee woman


Biography

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Ratt-5

Elsie/Alsey Ratt was born about 1812 in Cherokee Nation East, the daughter of Tsi-s-de-tsi (Rat) who was a full-blood Cherokee, her mother, I yu ki, was also a full-blood Cherokee. [1]

The family was Removed to Indian Territory where Alsey married Ezekiel Rider, also Cherokee, about 1839. [2] Alsey and children Polly, John, and Wilson appear on the 1851 Drennan Roll living in Flint District. [3] Ezekiel appears on the Old Settler roll (Flint #71). Elsie died abt. 1857 in the Cherokee Nation, Indian Territory. [4]

See Also

Alsey Ratt b: Abt. 1800 in Cherokee Nation East (Georgia) d: Abt. 1857 m: Bef. 1839 Father: Tsi-s-de-tsi Mother: I-yu-ki [5]



1852 - Alsey Ratt in the Indian Census

www.geni.com/media/proxy?media_id=6000000197334973835&size=large

Source: 1852 - Alsey Rat in the Oklahoma and Indian Territory, U.S., Indian Censuses and Rolls, 1851-1959 < AncestrySharing > Flint District

Group # 234

  • Alsey Rat
    • Polly
    • John
    • Wilson

Group # 235

  • Jinny [?] Rat

Nancy Mankiller Eastern Application

www.geni.com/media/proxy?media_id=6000000197332698827&size=large

Source: 1907 Eastern Cherokee Applications of the U.S. Court of Claims, 1906-1909 - Nancy Mankiller - 21 January 1907 https://www.fold3.com/image/221925385


References

  1. https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Ratt-5 cites
    1. Eastern Cherokee Applications of the U.S. Court of Claims, 1906-1909 - # 5845 Wilson Rider - 18 December 1906. https://www.fold3.com/image/221303501. (document attached) 10 pages. Uncle of # 1609. Mother enrolled as Alsey. Sister and brother enrolled as Polly and John. Flint # 234.
    2. Eastern Cherokee Applications of the U.S. Court of Claims, 1906-1909 - #5582 Emma Starr - 14 December 1906. https://www.fold3.com/image/222500555. (document attached). 9 pages. Niece of Wilson Rider.
    3. Records Relating to Enrollment of Eastern Cherokee by Guion Miller, 1908-1910. M685, microfilm, 12 rolls. Records of the Bureau of Indian Affairs, 1793-1999, Record Group 75. National Archives and Records Administration, Washington, D.C. Flint District #234
  2. Eastern Cherokee Applications of the U.S. Court of Claims, 1906-1909 - # 1609 Rachel Spade - 29 October 1906. https://www.fold3.com/image/221208967.(document attached) 7 pages. Question 21. Granddaughter of Hi-sa-de-ski and Aisley Mouse [Ratt?].
  3. 1852 - Alsey Rat in the Oklahoma and Indian Territory, U.S., Indian Censuses and Rolls, 1851-1959 < AncestrySharing > Name Alsey Rat Residence Date 1852 Residence Place Flint Native American Tribe Cherokee
  4. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/153863151/alsey-ryder
  5. https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/G4XV-1T3
  6. https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/9NQB-WFN
view all

Elisi-Ayu-Qui ‘Aisley’ Rider's Timeline

1800
1800
Georgia, Cherokee Nation East
1830
January 1830
Georgia, Cherokee Nation East
1839
March 16, 1839
Flint District, Indian Territory, Cherokee Nation
1857
1857
Age 57
Flint District, Indian Territory, Cherokee Nation
????
????