Eliza Davis (Bancroft)

Is your surname Davis?

Research the Davis family

Eliza Davis (Bancroft)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Eliza Davis (Bancroft)

Also Known As: "elizabeth"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Worcester, Worcester County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Worcester, Worcester County, Massachusetts, United States
Place of Burial: Worcester, Worcester County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. Aaron Bancroft and Lucretia Bancroft (Chandler)
Wife of John Davis, Governor, U.S. Senator
Mother of Bruyn Hasbrouck Davis; Horace Davis, US Congress; Andrew McFarland Davis and Bancroft Davis
Sister of Jane Putnam Gherardi and George Bancroft, U.S. Secretary of the Navy

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Eliza Davis (Bancroft)

Eliza Bancroft was the daughter of distinguished revolutionary soldier, leading Unitarian clergyman and author of a popular life of George Washington, Aaron Bancroft. Her brother George Bancroft was an American historian and statesman who was prominent in promoting secondary education both in his home state and at the national level.

Eliza Bancroft and John Davis were the parents of John Chandler Bancroft Davis and Horace Davis; they were also great-great grandfather of Henry Cabot Lodge, Jr.


Eliza Davis (born Bancroft)

Birth: Feb 17 1791 - Worcester, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA

Death: Jan 24 1872 - Worcester, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA


Parents: Aaron Bancroft, Lucretia Bancroft (born Chandler)

Siblings: Henry Bancroft, John Chandler Bancroft, Mary Bancroft, Caroline Bancroft, Thomas Chandler Bancroft, Jane Putnam Bancroft, George Bancroft

Husband: Governor John Davis


Children: John Chandler Davis, George Henry Davis, Bruyn Hasbrouck Davis, Horace Davis, Andrew Mcfarland Davis

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=6187179 is the website I got the following information from.

Birth: Feb. 17, 1791 Worcester, Worcester County Massachusetts, USA

Death: Jan. 24, 1872 Worcester, Worcester County Massachusetts, USA

Husband: John Davis

Parents: Aaron & Lucretia A. Bancroft


Family links: Parents: Aaron Bancroft (1755 - 1839) Lucretia Chandler Bancroft (____ - 1839)


Spouse: John Davis (1787 - 1854)


Children: John Chandler Bancroft Davis (1822 - 1907)* Hasbrouck Davis (1827 - 1870)* Horace Davis (1831 - 1916)* Andrew McFarland Davis (1833 - 1920)*

Siblings:   Eliza Bancroft Davis (1791 - 1872)   George Bancroft (1800 - 1891)*   Lucretia Bancroft  Farnum           (1803 - 1887)*
 

Burial: Worcester Rural Cemetery, Worcester, Worcester County, Massachusetts, USA Find A Grave Memorial# 6187179

view all

Eliza Davis (Bancroft)'s Timeline

1791
February 17, 1791
Worcester, Worcester County, Massachusetts, United States
1822
December 22, 1822
Age 31
Worcester, Worcester, Massachusetts, United States
1827
1827
Age 35
1831
March 16, 1831
Age 40
Worcester, Worcester, MA, USA
1833
December 30, 1833
Age 42
Worcester, Worcester, Massachusetts, United States
1872
January 24, 1872
Age 80
Worcester, Worcester County, Massachusetts, United States
????
Worcester, Worcester County, Massachusetts, United States