Elizabeth Acker

Is your surname Acker?

Research the Acker family

Elizabeth Acker's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Acker (McLure)

Also Known As: "Betsy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sidney Twp, Hastings, Ontario, Canada
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Acker
Mother of Margaret Ann Acker Loucks; Melissa Amanda Acker; Jacob Acker; John P. Acker; Eliza Acker and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Acker

2009-Oct-2 According to Lorna MacKenzie's research into daughter Margaret Acker's 3rd marriage to Abram Crouter, Betey (nickname for Elizabeth) last name is Maybee. However, we have McLure as a maiden name for Elizabeth...

It could be that McLure is a maiden name, and Elizabeth remarried to Acker using her last name as Maybee? TBD

2011-Aug-28 posting from Bonny Campbell on Loucks Family Genealogy Forum, ref: http://genforum.genealogy.com/loucks/messages/979.html

Margaret Ann Acker, daughter of John Acker and Elizabeth ( Betsy) McLure are my line of Acker originally Eckhardt that came from Beekman Patent Dutchess County New York. This was a German Palatine family that came to New York in 1710 and I recently found two siblings of Margaret Ann. They were Almira Acker born 1816 that married James Canniff Ketcheson and Mary Acker born 1814 that married George William or Williams.I continue to research my Acker line looking at Ancestry as well as Hastings County records. John Acker that married Betsy McLure was a son of Jacob Acker and Rebecca Chrysdale and they lived in Sidney Twp.

view all 14

Elizabeth Acker's Timeline

1811
1811
Sidney Twp, Hastings, Ontario, Canada
1829
1829
Age 18
Hasting, Ontario, Canada
1833
December 27, 1833
Age 22
Sidney Twp, Hasting, Ontario, Canada
1834
October 13, 1834
Age 23
1836
1836
Age 25
Hastings, Ontario, Canada
1837
1837
Age 26
Sydney, Ontario, Canada
1838
April 1838
Age 27
Hastings, Ontario, Canada
1842
November 9, 1842
Age 31
Sidney Twp, Hastings, Ontario, Canada
1844
June 5, 1844
Age 33
Hastings, Ontario, Canada