Elizabeth SECOND wife Adkins (Wetmer)

Is your surname Adkins?

Research the Adkins family

Elizabeth SECOND wife Adkins (Wetmer)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Adkins (Wetmer (Whitmore))

Also Known As: "Wetmore"
Birthdate: (50)
Birthplace: Hartford, Hartford County, CT, United States
Death: circa 1700 (42-58)
Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
Place of Burial: Middletown, Middlesex, CT
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Whitmore and Sarah Whitmore
Wife of Josiah Ward Adkins, Sr.
Mother of Andrew Adkins; Gabriel Adkins; Sarah Adkins; Abigail Hubbard; Josiah Atkins or Adkins and 4 others
Sister of John Whitmore; Sarah Whitmore; Mary Stowe; Thomas Whitmore, Jr.; Hannah Sharon Stowe and 7 others
Half sister of John Rushworth; Henry Roshforth(i); Thomas Roshforth(i); Sara Rishworth; George Rishworth/Rushworth and 6 others

Managed by: Chad Bouldin
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth SECOND wife Adkins (Wetmer)

Second wife of Josiah Adkins of Middletown, Connecticut. They married in 1673. Assume that her birth date is no earlier than 1840 and probably around 1850.

Children:

  1. Sarah b July 16 1674 d 1719
  2. Abigail b Sept ll 1676
  3. Solomon b July 25 1678
  4. Josiah b March 9 1680
  5. Benjamin b Nov 19 1682
  6. Ephraim h March 1685
  7. Elizabeth b Aug 11 1687 she m Samuel Ward of Haddam Aug 10 1710
view all 20

Elizabeth SECOND wife Adkins (Wetmer)'s Timeline

1648
1648
Hartford, Hartford, CT
1648
Hartford, Hartford, , CT
1648
Hartford, Hartford, , Ct
1650
1650
Hartford, Hartford County, CT, United States
1653
1653
Age 3
Middletown, Middlesex County, CT, United States
1655
1655
Age 5
Middletown, Middlesex County, CT, United States
1674
July 16, 1674
Age 24
Middletown, Middlesex, CT
1676
September 11, 1676
Age 26
Middletown, Middlesex County, CT, United States
1678
July 25, 1678
Age 28
Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut