Elizabeth Allen, of Thaxted, Essex

Is your surname Allen?

Research the Allen family

Elizabeth Allen, of Thaxted, Essex's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Allen

11,213,205 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Allen (Alabaster), of Thaxted, Essex

Also Known As: "Elizabeth (Alabaster) Sawyn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Thaxted, Essex, England
Death: Died in Goldington, Bedfordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Alabaster, II and Agnes Alabaster
Wife of John Humphrey Allen, Sr.; John Sawyn and John Allen, Jr., Gent., Sir, of Thaxted, Essex
Mother of John Allen, Jr.; Edmund Allen, of Thaxted; Thomas Allen, Gent.; Mary Allen, of Thaxted; Richard Allen and 4 others
Sister of Edmund Alabaster

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Allen, of Thaxted, Essex

Elizabeth Alabaster was born circa 1538 at of Wix, Essex, England. She married John Allen, Esq., son of John Allen and Margaret Leigh, circa 1556.1

Children born in Thaxted, Essex

  1. Elizabeth b. about 1556. Married Christopher Goldingham
  2. Edmund b. about 1558 d. 12 September 1616. Married Martha Glascock
  3. Thomas b. about 1560 d. 14 April 1635, Little Waltham, Essex. Married Mary Fairclough.
  4. Mary b. about 1568.

Notes

Death date seen as 1568

Citations

  1. [S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 5.
  2. [S143] Donald Lines Jacobus, (New Haven, Connecticut, 1933).

Links

view all 14

Elizabeth Allen, of Thaxted, Essex's Timeline

1538
1538
Thaxted, Essex, England
1558
1558
Age 20
Thaxted, Essex, England
1560
1560
Age 22
Goldington, Bedfordshire, England
1562
1562
Age 24
Thaxted, Essex, , England
1563
March 1563
Age 25
Braunton, Devon, England
1564
March 15, 1564
Age 26
Braunton, Devon, England
1565
1565
Age 27
Thaxted, Essex, , England
1567
November 11, 1567
Age 29
Allen Hall, Stratford, Wales