Elizabeth Allen, of Thaxted, Essex

Is your surname Allen?

Research the Allen family

Elizabeth Allen, of Thaxted, Essex's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Allen (Alabaster), of Thaxted, Essex

Also Known As: "Elizabeth (Alabaster) Sawyn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Thaxted, Essex, England
Death: December 11, 1572 (33-34)
Thaxted, Essex, England, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Hatfield Peverel, Essex, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Alabaster, II and Agnes Alabaster
Wife of John Allen, Gent., of Thaxted
Mother of Thomas Allen, Gent., of Thaxted; Edmund Allen, of Thaxted; Mary Coys, of Thaxted and Elizabeth Goldingham, of Thaxted
Sister of Edmund Alabaster

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Allen, of Thaxted, Essex

Elizabeth Alabaster was born circa 1538 at of Wix, Essex, England. She married John Allen, Esq., son of John Allen and Margaret Leigh, circa 1556.1

Children born in Thaxted, Essex

  1. Elizabeth b. about 1556. Married Christopher Goldingham
  2. Edmund b. about 1558 d. 12 September 1616. Married Martha Glascock
  3. Thomas b. about 1560 d. 14 April 1635, Little Waltham, Essex. Married Mary Fairclough.
  4. Mary b. about 1568.

Notes

Death date seen as 1568

Citations

  1. [S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 5.
  2. [S143] Donald Lines Jacobus, (New Haven, Connecticut, 1933).

Links

Lady Elizabeth Margaret Allen formerly Alabaster aka Sawyn Born 1538 in Thaxted, Essex, England Ancestors Daughter of Thomas Alabaster and Agnes Markaunt Sister of Edmund Alabaster Wife of John Allen - married 1553 in Thaxted, Essex, England Wife of John Sawyn - married 1563 in England Descendants Mother of Thomas Allen , Edmund Allen , Ralph Allen , Elizabeth Allen , Mary Allen and John Crane Allen Died about 1568 in Goldington, Bedfordshire, England Profile managers: Christopher Abrecht, Irene Dillon, Isaac Brown, and Alistair Boitz

Elizabeth Alabaster Birth Date: 1538 Place of Birth: Thaxted, Essex, England Death Date: 01 December 1572 Place of Death: Bedfordshire, England Alternate Death Date: 1638 Father: Thomas Alabaster Mother: Agnes Markaunt Spouse (1): John Allen Spouse (2) : John Sawyn Children of Elizabeth and John Allen: 1. Thomas Allen 2. Edmund Allen 3. Thomas Allen 4. Richard Allyn 5. Ralph Allen 6. Elizabeth Allen 7. Mary Allen 8. John Allen


Sources

Source: #S-624746663 
Magna Carta Ancestry
Millennium File 
Magna Carta Ancestry 
Millennium File 
Source: #S-624746663 
Millennium File
Magna Carta Ancestry
Millennium File 
However, the greater preponderance of opinion weighs more heavily on the side of 01 December 1572 as being the date of death
Magna Carta Ancestry
Millennium File 
Magna Carta Ancestry
Millennium File
Magna Carta Ancestry
Millennium File 
Magna Carta Ancestry
Millennium File 

Source: Royal, Titled, Noble, Commoners website, citing Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry , (2011), Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families , Royal Ancestry series, 2nd edition, 4 vols., ed. Kimball G. Everingham, (Salt Lake City, Utah: the author, 2011), volume I, page 5, #13 Source: S-624746663 Repository: #R-1097184332 Millennium File, Heritage Consulting, Publication: Ancestry.com Operations Inc Repository: R-1097184332 Name: Ancestry.com Source: S-624819537 Repository: #R-1097184332 Title: Ancestry Family Trees Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. Ancestry Family Tree, Text: Source: Geni.com


GEDCOM Source

"FamilySearch," database, FamilySearch   The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (http://www.familysearch.org)

GEDCOM Source

GEDCOM Source

"FamilySearch," database, FamilySearch   The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (http://www.familysearch.org)

GEDCOM Source

GEDCOM Source

"FamilySearch," database, FamilySearch   The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (http://www.familysearch.org)

GEDCOM Source

GEDCOM Source

"FamilySearch," database, FamilySearch   The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (http://www.familysearch.org)

GEDCOM Source

view all

Elizabeth Allen, of Thaxted, Essex's Timeline

1538
1538
Thaxted, Essex, England
1557
1557
Goldington, Bedfordshire, England
1558
1558
Thaxted, Essex, England
1562
1562
Thaxted, Essex, , England
1565
1565
Thaxted, Essex, , England
1572
December 11, 1572
Age 34
Thaxted, Essex, England, United Kingdom
????
Hatfield Peverel, Essex, England (United Kingdom)