Elizabeth Allen

Is your surname Allen?

Research the Allen family

Elizabeth Allen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Allen (Houchin)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Hutchings", "Elizabeth Endicott", "Houchin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay County
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Place of Burial: Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jeremy Houchin and Esther Houchin
Wife of John Endicott, Jr. and Rev. James Allen
Mother of Hannah Danforth; Jeremiah Allen; John Allen and James Allen, Jr.
Sister of Esther Wheelwright; Mary Houchin; Jeremy Houchin, Jr.; Hannah Houchin; Mehetable Houchin and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Allen

Elizabeth Houchin

  • Born 9 Nov 1635 in Boston, Middlesex, Massachusetts
  • Died 5 Apr 1673 in Boston, Middlesex, Massachusetts
  • Daughter of Jeremiah Houchin and Esther Pigeon

She married, first, on Nov 9,1653 at Boston,MA, John Endicott Jr. He was the son of Gov.John Endicott and his second wife Elizabeth (Cogan) Gibson Endicott of Salem.

She married, second, on Aug 31,1668 as his second wife, James Allen. Children(by second marriage): Hannah Allen Danforth, James Allen Jr, John Allen, and Jeremiah Allen.


From THE MEMORIAL HISTORY OF BOSTON, INCLUDING SUFFOLK COUNTY, MASSACHUSETTS 1630-1880. JUSTIN WINSOR 1886 Page 45 "The Hinckley Mansion"

15. William Kirkby, h. and g.; sold to James Hawkins. This, or the upper part of No. 1, was the lot upon which, later, the Rev. James Allen, of the First Church, built his famous stone house, which, when taken down after the war of 1812 to give place to the dwellings erected by David Hinckley, and now constituting the Congregational House, was thought to be the oldest stone house in the town. Allen had married the widow of the younger John Endicott, Elizabeth, the daughter of the tanner Jeremy Houchin. Allen devised, in 1710, his mansion-house to his son Jeremiah, who dying in 1741 it came to his son Jeremiah, dying in 1755, when the title finally passed to his son James, who sold it to his brother Jeremiah, the high sheriff, who died in 1809. Gleaner Articles, No. 33.


view all

Elizabeth Allen's Timeline

1638
1638
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay County
1669
July 22, 1669
Age 31
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1670
August 24, 1670
Age 32
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1672
February 29, 1672
Age 34
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1673
March 27, 1673
Age 35
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
April 5, 1673
Age 35
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
April 5, 1673
Age 35
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States