Elizabeth Ann Palmer (Brewster)

Is your surname Palmer?

Research the Palmer family

Elizabeth Ann Palmer (Brewster)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Ann Palmer (Brewster)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Ann"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Yetminster, Dorset, England
Death: Died in Yetminster, Dorset, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Eustace Brewster and Ann Palmer
Wife of Walter Palmer, of Stonington
Mother of Gershom Palmer; Grace Frances Minor; John Palmer, Sr.; William Palmer; Jonah Palmer, Sr and 9 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Ann Palmer (Brewster)

Alternate last names: Dennison, Brewster and Carter

This person needs more research.

Note (from the Wildey source material- below):

Elizabeth was called Ann to distinguish her from her mother according to Fred Carlisle, secretary of the Historical Society of Detroit, Michigan. His source was Emily Leavitt's "Palmer Groups", page 15, published 1901.

However, the Smith and Brewster names are not confirmed and many researche rs do not even acknowledge her given name, Elizabeth.


Ann Elizabeth Mrs PALMER

Born: b: BET 1568 and 1593 Yetminster, Dorset, ENG

Died: After 1623 and Before 1629, Place: England

Married: ABT 1611 in England

Husband's Name: William PALMER,

Birth: AFT 1585 in possiblyYetminster, Dorset, England Died: 10th, 19th or 20th of NOV 1661 in Stonington, New London County, CT, USA

Buried: the old Wequetequock burial place, Stonington, New London, Connecticut

Wildey Source:

Title: Genealogy of the Descendants of William Chesebrough, Founder of Stonington, Ct.

Author: Anna Chesebrough Wildey

Publication: New York: Press of T. A. Wright 1903

Repository:

Note: Chesebro' Reference Material

Media: Book

Page: page 526

view all 20

Elizabeth Ann Palmer (Brewster)'s Timeline

1589
1589
Yetminster, Dorset, England
1612
May 9, 1612
Age 23
England
May 9, 1612
Age 23
Yetminster, Dorset, England, United Kingdom
1612
Age 23
England
1615
May 28, 1615
Age 26
WESTBURY, WILTSHIRE, ENGLAND
1617
1617
Age 28
1617
Age 28
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
1617
Age 28
Yetminister, Dorset, England