Elizabeth Aske

Is your surname Aske?

Research the Aske family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Aske (Bigod)

Also Known As: "Aske/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Aughton, Yorkshire, England
Death: 1476 (37-46)
Aughton, Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Ralph Bigod of Settrington and Anne Bigod
Wife of John Aske
Mother of Sir Robert Aske; Juliana Aske and Catherine Aske
Sister of Agnes Stillington (Bigod); Sir John Bigod, Kt.; Thomas Bigod; Ann Conyers; Matilda Bigod and 9 others

Managed by: Scott David Hibbard
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Aske

Elizabeth Bigod was born circa 1436 at of Settrington, Yorkshire, England. A settlement for the marriage Elizabeth Bigod and Sir John Aske was made on 5 September 1462; They had 8 sons (Sir Robert; Richard; John; William; Ralph; George; Henry; & Nicholas) and 3 daughters (Anne; Katherine, wife of Sir John Hastings; & Margaret, wife of (Mr.) Morley). Elizabeth Bigod died after 8 April 1497. Family Sir John Aske b. c 1443 Children ?Sir Robert Aske b. c 1462, d. 21 Feb 1531 ?Katherine Aske b. c 1468

view all

Elizabeth Aske's Timeline

1434
1434
Aughton, Yorkshire, England
1465
1465
Age 31
Yorkshire, England
1473
1473
Age 39
1476
1476
Age 42
Aughton, Yorkshire, England
1966
April 5, 1966
Age 42
May 21, 1966
Age 42
December 2, 1966
Age 42
????