Elizabeth Waweton

public profile

Is your surname Waweton?

Research the Waweton family

Elizabeth Waweton's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Waweton

1 Record

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elizabeth Waweton (Aspall)

Also Known As: "Ashall"
Birthplace: Aspall, Suffolk, , England
Death: Died in England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of john aspall and Alice de Cressingham
Wife of Sir John Tiptoft, 2nd Baron Tibetot and Sir John Waweton
Mother of Sir Payn Tiptoft, MP; John de Wauton; Robert de Wauton and Sir John Waweton
Half sister of Thomas de Aspale and John Aspall

Managed by: Eric Michael ANDERSON
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Waweton


John next married Elizabeth ASPALL before 29 May 1348.

Elizabeth was born about 1308 in Aspall, Hartismere, Suffolk, England and died after 12 Oct 1372 of Nettlestead, Bosmere, Suffolk, England.

The Child from this marriage was:

6. i. (Sir) Payn DE TYBOTOT 2 was born circa 1350 in Nettlestead, Bosmere, Suffolk, England and died before 10 Nov 1427 in Great Eversden, Caxton, Cambridgeshire, England.2

Alternate Spellings of Maiden Name:

  • Ashell
  • Aspell
view all

Elizabeth Waweton's Timeline

Aspall, Suffolk, , England
Age 8
Wivenhoe, Essex, England
Age 43
Nettlestead, Suffolk
October 12, 1372
Age 64