Elizabeth Ayers

Is your surname Ayers?

Research the Ayers family

Elizabeth Ayers's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Ayers (Allerton)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Starr"
Birthdate: (87)
Birthplace: New Haven, New Haven, Conn
Death: November 17, 1740 (87)
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Isaac Allerton, Jr. and Elizabeth Allerton
Wife of Thomas Newton; Benjamin Starr and Simon Ayers
Mother of Willoughby Newton; Allerton Starr; Benjamin Ayres; Lydia AYERS; Simon AYERS and 3 others
Sister of Isaac Allerton, III; Daughter A. Allerton; Willoughby Allerton; Rose Newton; Frances Allerton, Travers and 4 others
Half sister of Mary Allerton

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Ayers

Elizabeth Allerton, born September 27, 1653. Named in father's will.

Married first December 23, 1675, Benjamin Starr, who died in 1678, age 31, leaving one child, Allerton Starr, born January C, 1C77. She married second July 22, 1670, Simon Eyres or Ilcyrcs, a sea captain, by whom she had several children, among them were Simon Eyres and Isaac Eyres. Simon died at New Haven, Conn., in 1605.

She died November 17, 1740. (See N. E. H. and Q. Reg., Vol. 44, pages 200-2.)


From page 249 of Collections of the Massachusetts Historical Society, Volume 27 By Massachusetts Historical Society

.... “Elizabeth Allerton, the daughter of Isaac Allerton, Junr., was born 27th Sept., 1653.” “Isaac Allerton, the son of Isaac Allerton Junr., was born the 11th day of June, 1655.” Elizabeth Allerton, was married to Benjamin Starr, 23d Dec., 1675. Allerton Starr, their son, was born 6th Jan. 1676-7. Benjamin Starr died, as appears from the Probate records, in 1678. His widow, Elizabeth Allerton, was married to Simon Heyers, afterwards written Eyre, 22d July, 1679. Isaac Eyre, their son, was born 23d Feb., 1683-4.

A friend, learned in the records, has pointed out to me the fact, that in May, 1684, “Elizabeth Eyre, formerly Elizabeth Allerton, now wife of Simon Eyre,” conveyed by deed to her “dear and loving husband, Simon Eyre'” the reversion of a house, &c., “which my grand-mother, Mrs. Johanna Allerton now dwells in,” &c. From all these notices, I infer, that when Isaac Allerton the younger went away, he left his daughter Elizabeth, then a child, with her grand-mother, and that if his son Isaac was then living, he took the boy with him to those parts, unknown to which he then migrated. The silence of the deed is somewhat less significant, than I supposed it to be.


Sources

Links

view all 13

Elizabeth Ayers's Timeline

1653
September 27, 1653
New Haven, New Haven, Conn
1677
January 6, 1677
Age 23
New Haven, CT, USA
1680
September 17, 1680
Age 26
1682
September 5, 1682
Age 28
1683
February 23, 1683
Age 29
1688
June 19, 1688
Age 34
1691
October 30, 1691
Age 38
1702
1702
Age 48