Elizabeth Baldwin

Is your surname Baldwin?

Research the Baldwin family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Baldwin (Alsop)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Alsop Baldwin Fowler"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Alsop In Dale, Derbyshire, England
Death: July 23, 1688 (61-70)
Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Place of Burial: Milford Cemetery, Milford, New Haven, CT
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. John Alsop, Sr. and Temperance Alsop
Wife of Ensign, Sgt Richard Baldwin and Capt. William Fowler, Jr., of Milford
Mother of Elizabeth Burwell; Sylvanus Baldwin; Richard Baldwin, Junior; Sarah Riggs; Temperance Burwell and 13 others
Sister of Elizabeth Rossiter; Anthony Alsopp; Joseph Alsop; George Alsop; Jane Alsopp and 4 others
Half sister of Elizabeth Ford

Web: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Alsop-24
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Baldwin

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Alsop-24

HISTORY OF THE TOWN OF STONINGTON, County of New London, Connecticut, from its first settlement in 1649 to 1900, by Richard Anson Wheeler, New London, CT, 1900, p. 224


Is a known descendant of Charlemagne through her mother Temperance Gilbert.


Page 7 - Isaac Nichols Jr. wife Mary Baldwin - married Septembet 1675 (see American Ancestry Vol. 8, p. 117). She was baptized Nov. 6, 1633, daughter of Richard and Elizabeth (Alsop) from Milford.

Page 9 - Isaac and his twin brother Jonathan's birth occurred at the house of his mother's parents: Richard and Elizabeth Baldwin of Milord. Source: The ancestors and descendants of Humphrey Nichols of Newark, New Jersey Lakehurst, N.J. : Published 1917 - Pages 7 and 9 http://0-persi.heritagequestonline.com.alpha1.suffolk.lib.ny.us/hqoweb/library/do/books/results/image?urn=urn:proquest:US;glhbooks;Genealogy-glh232969099;19;-1;&polarity=&scale=


Birth: 1625 Derby, England Death: Jul., 1688 Milford, New Haven County,Connecticut, USA

The daughter of JOHN & TEMPERANCE (GILBERT) ALSOP, she immigrated from England to America in 1630. On Feb. 5, 1642 she married RICHARD BALDWIN in Milford, Conn., and joined the Milford Church on Feb. 5, 1642/3.

She married second, William Fowler, on Nov. 1, 1670 in Milford, Conn. She was his second wife.

The line of her mother, Temperance Gilbert, goes back to King Edward I (Longshanks), King of England Henry Plantagenet (King Henry III of England), Matilada Baldwin who married King William I (William the Conqueror) and their son, King Henry I of England


Spouses:

  • Richard Baldwin (1622 - 1665)
  • William Fowler (1625 - 1683)
 Children:
  1. Elizabeth Baldwin Burwell (1644 - 1663)
  2. Silvanus Baldwin (1646 - 1727)
  3. Temperance Baldwin Burwell (1651 - 1674)
  4. Theophilus Baldwin (1659 - 1698)
  5. Zachariah Baldwin (1660 - 1722)
  6. Barnabas Baldwin (1665 - 1741)

Burial:

  • Milford Cemetery Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, USA

Plot: Buried in the old part of Milford Cemetery - no grave marker remains


  • Created by: Nareen, et al
  • Record added: Jul 12, 2008
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 28226249

. Elizabeth Alsop b 1625 Alsop-in-the-Dale Derby Eng left Derbyshire in the 1630s with two brothers d 1 July 1688 Milford CT m 2nd Capt. Wm. Fowler, Commissioner of the Colonies m 1) 1642 Richard Baldwin 1622-1665 son of Sylvester Baldwin II and Sarah Bryan

Her father, John Alsop descends from the ancient family Alsop-in-the-dale in direct line from Hugo de Alsop who went with Richard I to the Holy Land and was knighted for his service. John’s grandfather 14 John Alsop sheltered Protestant scholar Thomas Bacon during Mary Tudor’s reign 1553-1558 Parwich & District Local History Society Newsletter number 19 (February 2005)

Relationship path to King Edward I "Longshanks" of England: http://www.geni.com/path/Elizabeth-Baldwin+is+related+to+Edward-I-Longshanks-King-of-England?from=6000000001108874216&to=6000000000614910056

Source: Richardson, Douglas [Charles] Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families. Ed. Kimball G. Everingham, Baltimore, Md. Genealogical Publishing, 2004 http://www.geni.com/documents/view?doc_id=6000000040351094031&


The daughter of JOHN & TEMPERANCE (GILBERT) ALSOP, she immigrated from England to America in 1630. On Feb. 5, 1642 she married RICHARD BALDWIN in Milford, Conn., and joined the Milford Church on Feb. 5, 1642/3.

She married second, William Fowler, on Nov. 1, 1670 in Milford, Conn. She was his second wife.

The line of her mother, Temperance Gilbert, goes back to King Edward I (Longshanks), King of England Henry Plantagenet (King Henry III of England) Matilada Baldwin who married King William I (William the Conqueror) and their son, King Henry I of England "The Royal Descents of 600 Immigrants..."

view all 29

Elizabeth Baldwin's Timeline

1622
1622
Alsop In Dale, Derbyshire, England
1625
1625
Age 3
Derbyshire, England, United Kingdom
1630
1630
Age 8
1631
1631
Derbyshire, England, United Kingdom
1644
September 1644
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
1645
August 1645
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1646
October 20, 1646
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
1647
1647
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
1647
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States