Elizabeth Barbour

Is your surname Barbour?

Research the Barbour family

Elizabeth Barbour's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Barbour

245,614 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Barbour (Clark)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Barber"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Banham, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Medfield, Suffolk County (Present Norfolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Clarke of Westgate and Mary Clarke
Wife of George Barbour (perhaps alias Bannock)
Mother of John Barbour; Elizabeth Morse; Samuell Barbour; Mary Morse; Zachariah Barbour and 2 others
Sister of Rowland Clarke, of Banham & Dedham; Rebecca Wheelock; Joseph Clark, of Medfield; Priscilla Colburn; Thomas Clarke and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Barbour

Disputed Parents

In 1998 the following article was published on the English origins of the Clarke family:

Christopher Gleason Clark, THE ENGLISH ANCESTRY OF JOSEPH CLARK (1613-1683) OF DEDHAM AND MEDFIELD, MASSACHUSETTS in NEHGR vol 152 p 3-23

This is *THE* State of current research.

Earlier works are discussed and completely refuted. She was not the daughter of Rowland Clarke. She is his sister. Her baptism records and those of her siblings were located and published in NEHGR. She was the daughter of Thomas Clarke of Wesgate and Mary Canne. Please see the article above. The Clarke family pedigree is outlines for the first time.

Biography

George Barbour arrived 1640 in Dedham, removed to Medfield. He is possibly related to the Barbours (perhaps alias Bannock) of Tibenham, Norfolk, England associated with the Clarke family of Deadham also from Norfolk, England. His parents are unknown. [1][2] [3] [4] Married first on 24 Nov 1642 to Elizabeth Clarke (1620-1683) who was bp 23 Jul 1620 in Banham, Norfolk England and died 22 Dec 1683 in Medfield daughter of Thomas Clarke of Westgate and Mary Canne.[4] They had eight children.[4] We married second on 22 Dec 1683 in Medfield fo Joanna Faxon (1623-1694) widow of Anthony Fisher of Dedham.[4] He did *NOT* come to America on the "Transport" in 1635.

Sources

  1. Robert Charles Anderson, George Barbour in GMDIR p 18; Unknown ; Arrived 1640 in Dedham removed to Medfield [DeTR 1:74; DeChR 27; SPR 1:19; SPR Case # 1404; Medfeild Hist 312-15; NGSQ 74:3-6; Bassett-Preston 21]
  2. Robert Charles Anderson, Rowland Clarke in GMDIR p 67; Banham, Suffolk; 1637; Dedham [DeTR 1:34; DeVR 127; NGSQ 74:5; NEHGR 152:3-23] Arrived 11(6)1637 Proprietor
  3. NGSQ Robert Charles Anderson, "Clark, Hunting, and Wheelock Families of Dedham, Massachusetts: Some English Clues," National Genealogical Society Quarterly [hereinafter NC.SQ], 74 [1986]: 3-6
  4. Christopher Gleason Clark, THE ENGLISH ANCESTRY OF JOSEPH CLARK (1613-1683) OF DEDHAM AND MEDFIELD, MASSACHUSETTS in NEHGR vol 152 p 3-23
view all 26

Elizabeth Barbour's Timeline

1620
July 23, 1620
Banham, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
1641
August 31, 1641
Age 21
Dedham, Norfolk, MA, USA
1646
1646
Age 25
1649
1649
Age 28
1651
April 11, 1651
Age 30
Dedham, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1656
September 29, 1656
Age 36
Medfield, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA
1683
December 22, 1683
Age 63
Medfield, Suffolk County (Present Norfolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1934
April 16, 1934
Age 63
April 16, 1934
Age 63