Elizabeth Barwick

Is your surname Barwick?

Research the Barwick family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Barwick (Whiddon)

Also Known As: "Whiddon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Darlington Dist., Darlington County, South Carolina, United States
Death: April 17, 1875 (92)
Emanuel County, Georgia, USA
Place of Burial: Norristown, Emanuel, GA, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. William Whiddon and Mary Ann Whiddon
Wife of Nathan Blueford Barwick
Mother of Mary "Polly" Durden; Lott Barwick; Nathan B. Barwick, Jr.; Phoebe Widdon McLemore; William Whiddon Barwick and 5 others
Sister of Elias Green Whiddon; Mary Harrell; Dempsey Whiddon; Sherrod Whiddon; Ellender Barwick and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Barwick

R.H. Barwick, WE BARWICK'S, Cordele, Georgia, abt. 1935.

In passing we will also state that my great grandmother, Elizabeth Whidden Barwick, was a sister of Lott Whidden of what is now Thurner County. He settled there when that was a new country, and some of the relatives coming down from Emanuel County, on horse back, dropped a sycamore limb used as a riding switch, Granny Whidden stuck it down by the water trough and it lived. Later a country Post Office was established there and named Sycamore. That is where the town of Sycamore, Turner County now is and the tree is still standing. From this family have come the Henderson, Paulks, Branches and Clemons of Irwin and surrounding counties. This was written by R.H. Barwick, Cordele, Georgia.


http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=27201058 --- naddisonpentz
Children: All children are linked below.* Reference: Find A Grave Memorial - SmartCopy: Jul 26 2019, 11:48:56 UTC

view all 14

Elizabeth Barwick's Timeline

1782
August 3, 1782
Darlington County, South Carolina, United States
1811
July 11, 1811
Darlington, Darlington, SC, United States
1813
April 6, 1813
1815
March 17, 1815
South Carolina, United States
1817
April 13, 1817
1819
March 17, 1819
1820
December 16, 1820
1823
April 9, 1823
1824
May 18, 1824
Emanuel County, Georgia, United States