Elizabeth Basset

Is your surname Basset?

Research the Basset family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Basset (Coleville)

Also Known As: "Sibell", "Colville", "Colvile"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Of, Bytham Castle, Leicestershire, England
Death: of, Sapcote, Leicestershire , England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Roger de Coleville, Lord Colville, of Bytham and Margaret Devereaux
Wife of Sir Ralph Basset, of Sapcote
Mother of Simon Basset, of Sapcote and Sir William Basset, Kt.
Sister of Alice de Gernon and Edmund de Coleville, of Bytham
Half sister of Sir Stephen Devereux, Kt.; Joan Cobham; Sir Walter Devereaux, Kt.; Sir William Devereux, Kt., of Bodenham and Sir Roger Coleman, Kt.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Basset

1st daughter and in her issue coheiress.

Notes

The infant Robert Lord COLEVILLE died (1369), at the age of six, when his estates devolved on his cousins and coheirs Ralph Bassett of Sapcote and Sir John Gernon, who were respectively the grandson and son of the sisters of Edmond de Coleville. These estates consisted of the castle and demesnes of Bytham, the manors of Abington and Benefield, Wicken in Cambridgeshire, and Thornton Steward in Yorkshire, and writs issued in 136'J to the Sheriffs of these counties, to make due partition between the two coheirs, when Abington, Beuefield, and Wicken were allotted to Gernon. (82)

From http://www.british-history.ac.uk/vch/rutland/vol2/pp155-157

In the returns of 1316 Master Robert Bernard appears as the overlord. (fn. 36) From the Colvilles this land descended to Ralf Basset, kt., (fn. 37) whose will was dated at Castle Bytham in 1377. (fn. 38)


view all

Elizabeth Basset's Timeline

1287
1287
Of, Bytham Castle, Leicestershire, England
1288
1288
Age 1
Of, Sapcote, Leicestershire, England
1290
1290
Age 3
Probably Sapcote, Leicestershire, England
1939
June 29, 1939
Age 652
October 24, 1939
Age 652
????
Sapcote, Leicestershire , England