Isabel ‘Elizabeth’ Davies

Is your surname Davies?

Research the Davies family

Isabel ‘Elizabeth’ Davies's Geni Profile

Records for Isabel Davies

1,035,762 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Isabel ‘Elizabeth’ Davies (Lygon)

Also Known As: "Isabel Basset"
Birthdate: (55)
Birthplace: Kingsgrove, Gloucestershire, England
Death: June 1610 (51-59)
Tickenham, North Somerset, England
Place of Burial: Tickenham, North Somerset, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Lygon, Esq. and Elizabeth Lygon
Wife of Edward Bassett, Esq. and Rees 'Rice' Davis, Esq., of Tickenham
Mother of Edward Bassett; William Bassett; Jane Deighton; Barnaby Bassett; Giles Bassett and 4 others
Sister of Henry Lygon; Sir Arnold Lygon, Kt., of Beauchamp's Court and Mary Clinton

Managed by: Carol Ann Selis
Last Updated:

About Isabel ‘Elizabeth’ Davies

  • Elizabeth (Isabel) Lygon1,2,3,4,5,6
  • F, #62398, b. circa 1550, d. between 3 June 1601 and 28 August 1638
  • Father Henry Lygon1,2,3,6 b. c 1525, d. 31 Jul 1577
  • Mother Elizabeth Berkeley1,2,3,6 b. c 1528
  • Elizabeth (Isabel) Lygon was born circa 1550 at of Kemerton, Gloucestershire, England.1 She married Edward Basset, Gent., son of William Basset, Esq. and Jane Ashe, circa 1571; They had 4 sons (William, Esq; Barnaby; Edward; & Giles) and 4 daughters (Elizabeth, wife of William Clayfield, Gent; Margaret/Margery, wife of Samuel Shellom; Susanna, wife of Michael Dorney; & Jane, wife of John Deighton, Gent.)2,3,4,5,6 Elizabeth (Isabel) Lygon died between 3 June 1601 and 28 August 1638 at of Uley, Gloucestershire, England; She married (2) Rees Davies, Esq., by whom she had no issue.1,2,6
  • Family Edward Basset, Gent. b. c 1547
  • Child
    • Jane Basset+2,3,6 b. c 1582, d. 23 Apr 1631
  • Citations
  • [S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 448.
  • [S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 262.
  • [S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 39.
  • [S6] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry: 2nd Edition, Vo. I, p. 176.
  • [S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. I, p. 162.
  • [S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 411.
  • From:


view all 14

Isabel ‘Elizabeth’ Davies's Timeline

Kingsgrove, Gloucestershire, England
Age 15
Uley, Gloucestershire, England, Newport, Isle of Wight
Age 18
Of Uley, Gloucestershire, England
Age 25
London, England
Age 29
Uley, Gloucestershire, England
Age 31
Kingsgrove, Gloucester, England
Age 35
Kingsgrove, Gloucestershire, England
Age 38
Kingsgrove, Gloucestershire, England
Age 39
Kingsgrove, Gloucestershire, England