Elizabeth Baubeau

Is your surname Baubeau?

Research the Baubeau family

Elizabeth Baubeau's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Baubeau

1,642 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Baubeau (Spencer)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Bobo", "Elizabeth Bubboes", "Elizabeth White"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: King William, Virginia
Death: Died in Culpepper, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Sharpe Spencer, II and Anne Esther Woodward
Wife of James White and Gabriel Baubeau, Fils
Mother of Thomas White; James White, Jr.; Spencer Bobo, Sr. and Gabriel Bobo
Sister of Anne Norvell; Abraham Spencer; Susanna Spencer and Thomas Spencer, Jr.
Half sister of William Aylett

Managed by: Nancy Mae Splitstone
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Baubeau

Elizabeth Spencer was the daughter of Thomas Spencer and wife Ann. She was born c.1682 in King William County, Virginia. She married (1)James White in Virginia. It is believed that James was born c.1682 in Hartford, Connecticut. There were at least two sons of this marriage as land records show that she transferred land to them.

The widow Elizabeth White married (2) Gabriel Baubeau in St. Mark's Parish, King William County, Virginia in October 1703. He was a Huguenot born in France c.1651 and transported to Virginia c.1699 by Robert Nash. Gabriel died within a year of the marriage, leaving Elizabeth with an infant son, Spencer Baubeau (or Bobo).

Elizabeth continues to appear in land transactions as late as 1724.

Links to additional material:

view all

Elizabeth Baubeau's Timeline

1682
1682
King William, Virginia
1704
1704
Age 22
King William, Virginia
1716
1716
Age 34
1725
1725
Age 43
Culpepper, Virginia
????
????