Elizabeth Beaumont, Lady Beaumont

Is your surname Beaumont?

Research the Beaumont family

Elizabeth Beaumont, Lady Beaumont's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Beaumont (Willoughby), Lady Beaumont

Also Known As: "Elizabeth de Beaumont", "Elizabeth de Willoughby"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably Parham, Suffolk, England
Death: circa November 12, 1428 (39-48) (Died before death date.)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir William de Willoughby, 5th Baron Willoughby and Lucy Willoughby, of Knockin
Wife of Sir Henry Beaumont, 5th Lord Beaumont
Mother of Elizabeth Neville; John de Beaumont, 1st Viscount Beaumont; Sir Henry de Beaumont and Katherine Rich
Sister of Robert Willoughby, 6th Baron Willoughby de Eresby; Sir Thomas Willoughby, Kt., of Parham; Mary Willoughby and Margery Fitzhugh

Managed by: Scott David Hibbard
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Beaumont, Lady Beaumont

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Elizabeth de Willoughby:

http://www.thepeerage.com/p2479.htm#i24787

Elizabeth Willoughby [1]

  • F, #24787,
  • b. circa 1384,
  • d. before 12 November 1428
  • Last Edited=27 Apr 2004

Elizabeth Willoughby was born circa 1384. She was the daughter of William de Willoughby, 5th Lord Willoughby de Eresby and Lucy Lestrange.[1]

She married Sir Henry Beaumont, 5th Lord Beaumont, son of Sir John de Beaumont, 4th Lord Beaumont and Catherine Everingham, before July 1405.[1]

She died before 12 November 1428.[1]

Her married name became Beaumont.

Children of Elizabeth Willoughby and Sir Henry Beaumont, 5th Lord Beaumont

  • 1. Elizabeth Beaumont+
  • 2. Eleanor Beaumont [2]
  • 3. Katherine Beaumont [2]
  • 4. Anne Beaumont [2]
  • 5. Henry Beaumont+[2]
  • 6. John de Beaumont, 1st Viscount Beaumont+[3] b. 16 Aug 1410, d. 10 Jul 1460

Citations

  • 1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 61. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • 2. [S8] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition, 2 volumes (Crans, Switzerland: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 1999), volume 1, page 228. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition.
  • 3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 62.
view all 26

Elizabeth Beaumont, Lady Beaumont's Timeline

1384
1384
Probably Parham, Suffolk, England
1387
1387
1407
1407
1409
August 14, 1409
Folkingham, Lincolnshire, England
1411
1411
Thrope-in-Balne, Yorkshire, England
1428
November 12, 1428
Age 44
1992
May 14, 1992
Age 44
May 14, 1992
Age 44
TORON - Toronto Ontario
May 14, 1992
Age 44