Elizabeth "Betsy" Hughes

Is your surname Hughes?

Research the Hughes family

Elizabeth "Betsy" Hughes's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth "Betsy" Hughes (Ward)

Also Known As: "Betsy Martin "frontier wife""
Birthdate: (43)
Birthplace: Cherokee Nation East (TN)
Death: 1800 (42)
Tennessee, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Bryant William Ward; <private> Ward; Nancy Ward, Beloved Woman of the Cherokee and <private> Ward
Wife of <private> Martin; Brig. Gen. Joseph Martin and Edward or Bernard Hughes
Mother of Nancy "Nannie" Hildebrand; James C Martin; Mary "Polly" Spradlin and Rachel Hughes
Half sister of Ka-ti Harlan; Littlefellow Hi-s-ki-ti-hi Fivekiller; Bryant Ward, Jr.; 4 others Ward; John Jackson Ward and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 40

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth "Betsy" Hughes

More About Nanyi-hi Kingfisher: Birth Name: Wild Rose--Tsistuna-gis-ke-birth Burial: 1824, Benton, Polk County, Tennessee 1\4 Cherokee, 1\4 Algonquin, 1\4 Delaware

Children of Bryan Ward and Nanyi-hi Kingfisher are:

 	172 	i. 	  	John Jack Ward, born 1760 in Antrim, Ireland; died 1815 in Hamilton, Cherokee National East (Tennessee); married Catherine Katie McDaniel 1780 in Eastern Cherokee Nation.
 		ii. 	  	'''Elizabeth "Betsy" Ward,''' born September 18, 1757 in Cherokee National, East (Tennessee); died in Tennessee; married (1) Joseph L. Martin 1776; born 1740; died 1808; married (2) Daniel Hughes 1788 in Tennessee.
More About Elizabeth Betsy Ward:

Clan: Wolf Clan

Nationality: 25% Cherokee.

Notes

  • Their son, Brig. Gen Joseph Martin, b: 18 Sept. 1740, Louisa Co., Virginia, USA d: 19 Dec 1808, Leatherwood, Henry Co., Virginia, USA, bur: Belmont Monte, Leatherwood Creek, Henry Co., VA USA, Sp #2 “Elizabeth Ward b: Abt 1758, Tennessee, USA, d: after 1800, m:1775, Cherokee Nation East, [Now W TN, USA, par: Bryant Ward and Nancy Ward.

Links

MARTIN / MARTAIN / MARTYN - Y-DNA Project]


ELIZABETH BETSY WARD (NANCY4, TAME3DOE, NANCY2MOYTOY, A-MA-DO-YA1) was born September 18, 1757 in CNE [TN], and died in Tennessee. She married (1) JOSEPH L MARTIN, JR, BGEN 1776, son of JOSEPH MARTIN and SUSANNA CHILES. He was born September 18, 1740 in Charlotteville, Albemarle Co, VA, and died December 18, 1808 in Martinsville, Henry Co, VA. She married (2) DANIEL HUGHES 1788 in TN.He was born Abt. 1759.

More About ELIZABETH BETSY WARD: Blood: 1/8 Cherokee (half Indian, see mother) Clan: Ani'-Wa'ya = Wolf Clan (Nanye'hi) Residence: June 1788, Chote

Children of ELIZABETH WARD and JOSEPH MARTIN are:

i. NANCY6 MARTIN, b. Abt. 1778, CNE [TN]; d. April 1837.

ii. JAMES MARTIN, b. 1780, Chittiko, CNE [TN]; d. 1840.

Child of ELIZABETH WARD and DANIEL HUGHES is:

iii. RACHEL6 HUGHES, b. Abt. 1790; d. Aft. 1851.

http://www.genealogy.com/ftm/h/i/c/James-R-Hicks-VA/BOOK-0001/0021-0013.html

view all

Elizabeth "Betsy" Hughes's Timeline

1757
September 18, 1757
Cherokee Nation East (TN)
1773
1773
Age 15
Kentucky, United States
1778
1778
Age 20
Cherokee Nation East
1778
Age 20
Chittiko, Cherokee Nation East/Tennessee
1790
1790
Age 32
1800
1800
Age 42
Tennessee, United States