Elizabeth Osborne

Is your surname Osborne?

Research the Osborne family

Elizabeth Osborne's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Osborne (Howard)

Also Known As: "Betty Howard", "Betsy", "Polly"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Grayson County, Virginia, Colonial America
Death: Died in Independence, Grayson County, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Independence, Grayson County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Cornelius Joshua Howard and Elizabeth Gassaway
Wife of William Williams and Ephraim Osbourne
Mother of Captain Enoch Osborne; Robert James Osborne, I; Zachariah Osborne; Solomon Osborne; James Osborne and 16 others
Half sister of Sophia Wade; Hannah Osborne; John Beale Howard and Thomas Gasaway Howard

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Osborne

Ephraim's wife was named Betty (Elizabeth). Some oral histories (e.g. Osbornes of Harlan Co., KY) say she was a Howard. She is not Elizabeth WELLS Howard. The Elizabeth Howard who married a Wells and is mentioned in Joshua Howard's will is documented to have stayed married to Mr. Wells in Maryland having many children there and never went to North Carolina.

Ephraim and Betty's documented children are Robert Osborne m. Ann (see below); Solomon Osborne (killed by Indians while hunting, 1764) m. Nancy Davidson; Enoch Osborne m. Jane Hash (see above); Jonathan Osborne m. (1) Nancy Howell, (2) Agnes Wells and (3) Mary; Ephraim Osborne (Jr.) (see below) m. Mary Brock (daughter of Aaron Brock [aka Cutsawah or Red Bird] and a Cherokee mother) - died in Harlan Co., KY. There may have daughters, but there is little documentation. The ones proposed are Ellender Osborne m. William Hash; Nancy Osborne m. George Livesay; and Chloe Osborne m. George Howard. It is thought that Ephraim's children were born between 1743 and 1765.

The Clinch River Valley line originates with Caleb Osborne m. Hannah (Howard?). He is suspected to be the brother of this Ephraim Osborne as they appear together in Rowan Co., NC (Rita Sutton).


Not Elizabeth WELLS Howard.
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=57075701

view all 26

Elizabeth Osborne's Timeline

1698
1698
England
1726
April 27, 1726
Grayson County, Virginia, Colonial America
1741
1741
Age 14
Rowan County, Province of North Carolina, Colonial America
1743
1743
Age 16
Pulaski, Pulaski County, Virginia, United States
1746
1746
Age 19
1747
1747
Age 20
Rowan County, North Carolina, Colonial America
1748
1748
Age 21
NC, USA
1750
1750
Age 23
Virginia, United States
1751
1751
Age 24
Augusta County, Province of Virginia, Colonial America