Elizabeth Letitia Rush

Is your surname Rush?

Research the Rush family

Elizabeth Letitia Rush's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Letitia Rush (Lewis)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth", "Letitia", "Martin", "Lewis"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Warner Hall, Abingdon, Gloucester, Virginia, United
Death: Died in Berkeley, (West) Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Colonel John "Councillor" Lewis 1669-1725 and Elizabeth Isabella Lewis, 1672-1720
Wife of William Rush and Major John Kennon Bolling, II
Mother of Peter Rush, Sr.; William C. Rush; Sarah Rush; Elizabeth Rush; John Raphael Rush and 8 others
Sister of Mildred Howell Brown Willis; Angelica Lewis; Col John Lewis, IV; Rebecca Lindsay; David Lewis and 12 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Letitia Rush

Elizabeth Lewis, daughter of Col. John Lewis and wife Elizabeth Warner, was baptized on 7 May 1706. She married (1) William Rush on 12 Jun 1728. She married (2) John Kennon Bolling, son of John Fairfax Bolling and wife Mary Kennon, as his first wife. She died soon after the marriage. She had no children. Since John remarried in 1728, we know that she died before that date.

Some sources claim that there was daughter, Nancy Bolling, born to Elizabeth and John, but no sources or proofs to this claim are included. It is further claimed that this Nancy Bolling married John "Rockhouse" Sizemore. The Nancy who married John Sizemore was born in 1778 in Tennessee. [See Nancy Sizemore].

Links to additional material:

Elizabeth Lewis' father came from England to America. The Lewis family was of English/Scottish descent. Elizabeth's father bought land in Frederick County, MD in 1752. This land was called "Sheathann". Mr. Lewis sold part of it in 1754. Elizabeth was a cousin of Colonel Andrew Lewis and William Lewis. They were brothers who served in the Revolutionary War. Elizabeth was also related to Meriwether Lewis, who was the "Lewis" of the Lewis and Clark Expedition.

Elizabeth Lewis is listed in Magna Charta as a descendant of thirteen of the seventeen Magna Charta Sureties. Her English Royal Ancestry is from the records of Capt. Nicholas Martiau, Col. George Reade, and Col. Augustine Warner.


Elizabeth Lewis is listed in Magna Charta as a descendant of thirteen of the seventeen Magna Charta Sureties. Her English Royal Ancestry is from the records of Capt. Nicholas Martiau, Col. George Reade, and Col. Augustine Warner. It has been documented and approved by Magna Charta, the Order of the Three Crusades, Americans of Royal Descent, The Huguenot Society and Founders of Manakintown, Dames of Court of Honor, Daughters of Colonial Wars, and Daughters of American Colonists.
Some sources call her Letitia Elizabeth, and others Elizabeth Letitia. She was born in either Caroline County, VA, or Weaverville, Buncombe, North Carolina. She died in either 1716 or 1730.

http://www.gedhtree.com/gp5.htm


John Kennon Bolling was the son of Col. John Bolling and wife Mary Kennon. He was born c.January 1700 at Cobbs Plantation, Henrico Co., Virginia and died September 6, 1757 at Cobbs Plantation. He married (1) Elizabeth Lewis, who died soon after the marriage in 1726, without having children.

He married (2) Elizabeth Blair, the daughter of Col. Archibald Blair, as well as the niece of Rev. Dr. James Blair, the Commissary to the Bishop of London. They had seven children who reached maturity and eleven who did not. Their heirs are often called the "red Bollings" because of their descent from Pocahontas.

view all 18

Elizabeth Letitia Rush's Timeline

1705
November 2, 1705
Abingdon, Gloucester, Virginia, United
1725
1725
Age 19
Philadelphia, PA, USA
1726
1726
Age 20
Berkeley, (West) Virginia, United States
1727
1727
Age 21
Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
1730
1730
Age 21
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
1730
Age 21
Byberry, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
1732
1732
Age 21
Byberry, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
1735
1735
Age 21
Byberry, Somerset, Pennsylvania, United States