Elizabeth Bonney

Is your surname Bonney?

Research the Bonney family

Elizabeth Bonney's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Bonney

184,561 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Bonney (Bishop)

Also Known As: "Bonney"
Birthdate: (66)
Birthplace: Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, American Colonies (present USA)
Death: September 27, 1733 (66)
Pembroke, Plymouth, massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Bishop, of Pembroke and Mary Bishop
Wife of John Bonney
Mother of John Bonney, Jr.; Elizabeth Bonney; Ichabod Bonney; Deborah Bonney; Joseph Bonney and 3 others
Sister of Hudson Bishop; Hannah Simmons; Ebenezer Bishop; Anna Bishop; John Bishop and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Bonney

John Bonney was the son of Thomas Bonney and his second wife, Mary (Hunt) Bonney.In 1690, John married Elizabeth Bishop, the daughter of James Bishop and his wife, Mary (Hudson) Bishop.John and Elizabeth lived in Pembroke, Plymouth County, Massachusetts.

Elizabeth appears to have died between August 3, 1732 (when her mother's will was written which included her name) and June 26, 1738 (when her husband's will was written which does not mention her).

John's will mentions his sons: John, Ichabod, Perez and Joseph; his daughters: Ruth, Elizabeth, Deborah and Ann; and his grandchildren: Samuel, Abigail and Sarah Parris.

John Bonney died in Pembroke on November 16, 1745 at the age of 81.

nota bene

In his book, The Bonney Family, 1898, C. L. Bonney stated that John and James Bonney both married daughters of James Bishop, the Deputy Governor of the Connecticut Colony. This is not correct. Part of the confusion is caused by the fact that both the Pembroke and New Haven James Bishops had a wife named Mary and daughters named Elizabeth and Abigail. However the New Haven James Bishop's daughter, Elizabeth Giles, of New Haven , was born May 3, 1657 (7 years before John Bonney) and on September 12, 1667 married Eleazer Giles and his daughter, Abigail, was born October 30, 1659 (12 years before James Bonney) and she married (1) John Talmage and (2) William Maltbie. Mary Bishop's will is further proof of the mistake by C. L. Bonney.


view all 13

Elizabeth Bonney's Timeline

1667
July 3, 1667
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, American Colonies (present USA)
1690
June 27, 1690
Age 22
Pembroke, Plymouth County, New Plymouth Colony
1695
1695
Age 27
1697
1697
Age 29
1698
May 16, 1698
Age 30
Pembroke, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts
1700
February 7, 1700
Age 32
Pembroke, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts
1704
May 20, 1704
Age 36
Pembroke, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1709
March 10, 1709
Age 41
Pembroke, MA.
1710
1710
Age 42
Pembroke, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts