Elizabeth Brück

Is your surname Brück?

Research the Brück family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Brück (Natt)

German: Elisabeth (Lili) Brück (Natt)
Also Known As: "Lili Bruck", "Lili Brueck", "Elisabeth Brück", "Elisabeth Brueck", "Elisabeth Bruck", "Lili"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Langenlonsheim, Mainz, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
Death: after March 25, 1942
Piaski, Świdnik County, Lublin Voivodeship, Poland (Holocaust)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Emil Natt and Bertha Natt
Wife of Karl Brueck
Mother of David Barkai and Lotte Brück
Sister of Sally Natt; Ernst Natt; Fritz Natt and Herbert Natt

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth Brück

Eintrag im »Gedenkbuch« des Bundesarchivs:

Brück, Lili Elisabeth geborene Natt geboren am 24. Juni 1892 in Langenlonsheim / Kreuznach / Rheinprovinz wohnhaft in Bingen

Deportation: ab Mainz-Darmstadt 25. März 1942, Piaski, Ghetto

cf.: https://www.juedisches-bingen.de/172.0.html

Lili Brück had also hoped to be able to emigrate to Palestine on a special transport, as she wrote in her family list. However, she was deported from Bingen with number 465 on March 20, 1942 to Piaski, Poland, where the transport arrived on March 25. "Lili" Natt died in 1942 in death camp, possibly Belzec or Sobibor.

Doris and Hanns Herzberg commemorated their aunt and cousin with two stumbling blocks,

https://www.juedisches-bingen.de/172.0.html https://www.juedisches-bingen.de/317.0.html


view all

Elizabeth Brück's Timeline

1892
June 24, 1892
Mainz, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
1919
December 7, 1919
Bingen, RP, Germany
1922
July 11, 1922
Bingen Am Rhein, RP, Germany
1942
March 25, 1942
Age 49
Piaski, Świdnik County, Lublin Voivodeship, Poland