Elizabeth Thornhill

Is your surname Thornhill?

Research the Thornhill family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Elizabeth Thornhill (Browning)

Also Known As: "Not Walker"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Montgomery County, Maryland, USA
Death: 1787 (56-57)
Pike County, Mississippi, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edward Browning and Mary Elizabeth Browning
Wife of William Thornhill
Mother of William Thornhill, Jr; Joseph Thornhill; Absolem Thornhill and Jesse Thornhill
Sister of Jonathan Browning and Nathan Browning
Half sister of Benjamin Browning

Managed by: Doris June Parish
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Thornhill

Biography

Elizabeth Thornhill (Browning) was born in 1730 in Montgomery County, Maryland, USA and was baptized on August 21, 1737, in Montgomery County, Maryland, United States. Her parents were Edward Browning and Mary Elizabeth Browning.

Elizabeth married William Thornhill on August 11, 1755, in Montgomery County, Maryland, United States. Together they had the following children:

She died in 1787 in Pike County, Mississippi, USA.




References Baptism Marriage

view all

Elizabeth Thornhill's Timeline

1730
1730
Montgomery County, Maryland, USA
1737
August 21, 1737
Age 7
Stourmouth, Kent, Montgomery County, Maryland, United States
1755
1755
Pitt County, NC, United States
1763
December 1763
Buckingham, Buckingham County, Virginia, United States of America
1765
1765
Beaufort County, South Carolina, USA, Beaufort District, South Carolina, United States
1766
1766
Buckingham County, Virginia, USA
1787
1787
Age 57
Pike County, Mississippi, USA