Elizabeth 'Betsey' (Paton) Andrew

Is your surname Andrew?

Research the Andrew family

Elizabeth 'Betsey' (Paton) Andrew's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth 'Betsey' Andrew

825,324 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elizabeth 'Betsey' Andrew (Paton)

Also Known As: "(servant on Burnes farm)", "never married Robert Burns"
Birthplace: Tarbolton, Ayrshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Tarbolton, Ayrshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Paton and Eleanor Helen (Gordon) Paton
Wife of John Andrew
Mother of four children and Elizabeth "Bess" (Burns) Bishop
Sister of John Patton; William Patton; Margaret Patton; Isabel Patton; Matthew Patton and 10 others

Occupation: female servant on the Burnes farm at Lochlie 1783-84
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Elizabeth 'Betsey' (Paton) Andrew's Timeline

August 20, 1760
Tarbolton, Ayrshire, Scotland
May 22, 1785
Age 24
Tarbolton, South Ayrshire, Scotland
May 22, 1785
Age 24
Tarbolton, Ayrshire, Scotland
May 22, 1785
Age 24
November 1, 1869
Age 24
Armagh, Ireland

Thomas Burns
in the Ireland, Select Births and Baptisms, 1620-1911
Name: Thomas Burns
Gender: Male
Birth Date: 1 Nov 1869
Birth Place: Armagh, Ireland
Father: Robert Burns
Mother: Eliza Irwin
FHL Film Number: 101195
Source Information
Ancestry.com. Ireland, Select Births and Baptisms, 1620-1911 [database on-line]. Provo, UT: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011.
Original data: Ireland Births and Baptisms, 1620–1911. Index. Salt Lake City, Utah: Family Search.
This database is an index containing details extracted from a variety of Irish birth records. Learn more...
© 2016, Ancestry.com