Elizabeth Nicholas

Is your surname Nicholas?

Research the Nicholas family

Elizabeth Nicholas's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Nicholas (Carter)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Carter Burwell", "Elizabeth Carter Nicholas"
Birthdate: (42)
Birthplace: Corotoman Plantation, Lancaster County, Virginia, Colonial America
Death: December 30, 1734 (42)
York County, Virginia, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Colonel Robert "King" Carter, I; Robert "King" Carter; Judith Carter and Judith Carter
Wife of Dr. George Nicholas; Colonel Nathaniel Bacon Burwell and Dr. George Nicholas
Mother of Jane Nicholas; Nathaniel Jr Burwell; Lewis Burwell, III; Carter Burwell, of The Grove, near Williamsburg; Elizabeth Nelson and 4 others
Sister of Elizabeth Thigpen; John Carter, Secretary of Virginia Colony; Sarah Carter; Judith Carter and Judith Ann Page
Half sister of Ann Harrison; Sarah Carter; Elizabeth "Betty" Carter; Robert Carter, II; Colonel Charles Carter, of Cleve and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Nicholas

Elizabeth Carter was born in 1692 at Corotoman, Virginia. She was the daughter of Robert Carter and Judith Armistead. Elizabeth married Nathaniel Burwell in 1709 at Corotoman, Virginia. After his death, she married George Nicholas, MD. She died in 1734 in York County, Virginia.

Children of Elizabeth Carter and Nathaniel Burwell

  • Lewis Burwell+ b. 1710, d. 6 May 1756, married Mary Willis
  • Carter Burwell, of "The Grove," married Lucy Grymes.
  • Robert Burwell, of the Isle of Wight, died c.1769

Links to additional material:

https://www.ourfamtree.org/pedigree.php/Jane-Nicholas/210143

view all 15

Elizabeth Nicholas's Timeline

1692
1692
Lancaster County, Virginia, Colonial America
1710
1710
Age 18
Virginia
1711
January 1711
Age 19
Gloucester County, Virginia, United States
1715
1715
Age 23
England
1716
October 25, 1716
Age 24
Fairfield, Gloucester, VA
1718
1718
Age 26
Lancaster County, Virginia
1720
June 3, 1720
Age 28
Carters Creek, Gloucester, Virginia, United States
1722
1722
Age 30
Carters Creek, Gloucester, Virginia, United States