Elizabeth Bush

Is your surname Bush?

Research the Bush family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Bush (Bibby)

Also Known As: "Bebey"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Old Rappahannock County , Virginia
Death: after March 10, 1688
Essex County, Province of Virginia, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Bibby
Wife of Richard Bush, I
Mother of Richard Bush, II
Sister of William Bibby

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth Bush

Birth seen as 09/25/1656 without supporting evidence.

Virginia Colonial Abstracts, Vol. II Pg. 234. Deed. 29 May 1706. Richard Bush, son and heir of Elizabeth Bush decd, who was the daughter and heir of John Beby decd, sells Richard Corthorne, for 3000 lb tobo, 17 acres at the mouth of the Pitscataway Creek. Adjs "Bushes old spring Branch," the head of Murtle Swamp, etc. Signed Richard Bush. Wit: Mary x Wellsh, Edward Farington. Dower rights reliq by Elizabeth Bush wife of Richard Bush. Ack. and rec. 10 June 1706.


https://www.genealogy.com/forum/surnames/topics/bibby/233/

On 2/13/1687 - Elizabeth Bibby received 300 acres - Lancaster County, Va. from her brother, William Bibby's estate and which he inherited from their father, John Bibby. Reference is also made to the fact that she was married to Richard Bush (Essex Co., Va. Deeds # 7 - 1680-1688 - Pg. 387,388)

Disambiguation

Not the same as this Elizabeth Bibby

What, exactly, became of her is uncertain, but she very probably did not marry John Bibb in Hartlebury, Worcestershire, England.

Elizabeth was named in her grandfather's will on 22 May 1655 at Northampton Co, VA: "To Elizabeth Bibby the dau. of Frances Bibby 200 A."

Elizabeth was named in her grandmother's will on 20 January 1656/57 at Northampton Co, VA: "To my grandchild Elizabeth Beby one mare coult (when it shall please god that my son Thomas Hunt buys a mare), she to receive the 1st mare coult."

No unequivocal further records have been found.


https://www.familysearch.org/service/records/storage/das-mem/patron/v2/TH-904-75815-1294-54/dist.txt?ctx=ArtCtxPublic

In fact, the results make it possible for us to go much further, indicating that the original immigrant ancestor for the entire line is Richard(1) Bush of County Essex, England[61], grandfather of the Richard(3) who was Prescott’s father. Richard(1) was baptized in 1655 in All Saints Church, Stock Harvard, Essex County, England. His parents were John and Martha Bush[62]. Richard(1) immigrated in 1670 to Virginia Colony aboard ship from Bristol[63], and was indentured for up to four years to one William Roberts[64]. On 2 March, 1677/78 in Old Rappahannock/Essex County he married Elizabeth Bibby.[65]

Richard(1) and Elizabeth Bush lived most of their lives and died in Essex County, Virginia where they appear frequently on the Titheables Lists[66]. On 20 April 1689 Richard(1) received a land grant of 793 acres on the south side of the Rappahannock River, on Piscataway Creek, only a few miles up stream from the holdings of William Roberts where Richard(1) had begun life in Virginia. In addition to these holdings, on 13 February 1661 Richard(1) and Elizabeth inherited 550 acres that had been granted to John Bibby, Elizabeth’s father[67]. Elizabeth died there after 10 March 1688[68]. By 10 September 1689 Richard(1) was married to a woman identified only as Mary[69]. Their son, John, was born in 1694[70]. Richard(1) died in 1700[71] .

Among the children of Elizabeth and Richard(1) was a son named Richard(2)[72]. Richard(2) was born in 1678 in Essex County and married Elizabeth Roberts there after 1697. She was the daughter of Edmund and Constant Roberts[73]. Richard(2) and Elizabeth had a son who was also named Richard(3).

References

  • http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=try&h=951&dbid=5063 "Richard Bush in the Virginia, Marriages of the Northern Neck of Virginia, 1649-1800." Richard Bush in the Virginia, Marriages of the Northern Neck of Virginia, 1649-1800. N.p., n.d. Web. 17 Jul. 2017. . Notes Name: Richard Bush Marriage Date: Abt 1677 Spouse Name: Elizabeth Bibby Marriage Location: Virginia, United States
view all

Elizabeth Bush's Timeline

1656
September 25, 1656
Old Rappahannock County , Virginia
1678
1678
Essex County , Province of Virginia, Colonial America
1688
March 10, 1688
Age 31
Essex County, Province of Virginia, Colonial America