Elizabeth Buttolph Latimer

public profile

Is your surname Buttolph Latimer?

Research the Buttolph Latimer family

Elizabeth Buttolph Latimer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Buttolph Latimer (Buck)

Also Known As: "Widow of George Buttolph"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut
Death: April 13, 1752 (81)
New London, New London County, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Buck and Elizabeth Buck
Wife of George Buttolph and Robert Latimer, II
Mother of Elizabeth Buttolph; Joseph Buttolph; George Buttolph; Capt. Jonathan Latimer; Samuel Latimer and 2 others
Sister of Henry Buck; Sgt. Samuel Buck; Martha Deming; Mary Smith; Jonah Buck and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Buttolph Latimer

Links

Sources

  1. "A Mayflower Line Proved and Disproved, Latimer—Dimon—Buttolph"; The American Genealogist, an article by Donald Lines Jacobus, M.A., of New Haven, Conn.: Jan 1943, vol. 19. --- pp 153-156
  2. The New York Genealogical and Biographical Record, Volume 52. Page 11

GEDCOM Note

Category: Ancient Cemetery, New London, Connecticut


Biography ==Elizabeth Buck was born 6 June 1670 in Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut the daughter of Henry Buck and Elizabeth Churchill.

In 1696 she married (1) George Buttolph in New London, Connecticut.

Children:

  1. George Buttolph 1690–1738
  2. Elizabeth Buttolph 1692–1746
  3. Joseph Buttolph 1694–1759

George died in 1696. In 1696, the widow Elizabeth Buttolph married Capt. Robert Latimer in New London. This was also the second marriage for Robert Latimer. HIs first wife was Elizabeth Dymond (1672 New London) who died in childbirth on 13 Apr 1693 when their only child Robert Latimer 3rd was born.

Known Children of Robert and Elizabeth (Buck):

  1. Jonathan Latimer 1698–1778
  2. Samuel Latimer 1700–1774
  3. Peter Latimer 1703–1790
  4. Anne Latimer- 1705–

Elizabeth died 13 April 1752 in New London, Connecticut, and was buried at Ancient Cemetery, New London, New London County, Connecticut. Her memorial has biographical material and links to those of family members.<ref>Find A Grave Memorial# 68007947 Elizabeth Buck Latimer</ref>

Sources

  • Origin, History and Genealogy of The Buck family
  • Connecticut Town Death Records, pre-1870 (Barbour Collection)
  • Hyde genealogy, or, The descendants in the female as well as the malelines : from William Hyde of Norwich, with their places o

<references />

Acknowledgements ==* WikiTree profile Buck-617 created through the import of Lent_Vise_2011-05-11aa.ged on May 26, 2011 by Bryan Sypniewski<!-- Please edit, add, or delete anything in this text, including thisnote. Be bold and experiment! If you make a mistake you can always see the previous version of the text on the Changes page. -->

view all 11

Elizabeth Buttolph Latimer's Timeline

1670
June 6, 1670
Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut
1698
1698
New London, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1703
September 5, 1703
New London, CT, United States
September 5, 1703
New London, New London, Connecticut, United States
1707
November 7, 1707
New London, CT
1752
April 13, 1752
Age 81
New London, New London County, Connecticut
????
????