Elizabeth Calthorpe, of Argam

Is your surname Calthorpe?

Research the Calthorpe family

Elizabeth Calthorpe, of Argam's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Calthorpe (Ergham), of Argam

Also Known As: "Lady Elizabeth of Carthorpe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Argam, East Riding of Yorkshire, England
Death: 1383 (24-33)
of, Carthorpe, Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir William Ergham, of Argam and Sibyl Ergham (FitzHenry)
Wife of Sir John Calthorpe, of Yorkshire
Mother of Eustache Calthorpe
Sister of Sybil Cumberworth, of Argam

Managed by: Kira Rachele Jay
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Calthorpe, of Argam

Sources

  1. A genealogical and heraldic dictionary of the landed gentry of Great Britain & Ireland for 1852 (Google eBook). Sir Bernard Burke. Colburn and Company, 1852 - Gentry. Page 395
  2. A Genealogical and Heraldic Histoy of the Commoners of Great Britain and Ireland Enjoying Territorial Possessions Or High Official Rank: But Uninvested with Heritable Honours, Volume 2 (Google eBook) John Burke, Colburn, 1836 - Heraldry. Page 114

Links

Elizabeth Ergham

  • Birth: 1354 - of Argam, Yorkshire, England
  • Death: 1383 - of Carthorpe, Yorkshire, England
  • Father: William de Ergham
  • Husband: John Carthorpe
  • Daughter: Eustachia Fairfax (born Carthorpe)

notes

From http://www.genuki.org.uk/big/eng/YKS/ERY/Extraparochial/Extraparoch...

ARGAM (EXTRA-PAROCHIAL). Wapentake and Petty Sessional Division of Dickering - County Council Electoral Division of Hunmanby - Poor Law Union, County Court District, and Rural Deanery of Bridlington - Archdeaconry of the East Riding - Diocese of York.

Argam, or Ergham, is a small parish lying between Hunmanby and Rudston, with Grindall on the east, and Burton Fleming on the west. Its entire area is 559 acres, rateable value £567, and population 40. The whole parish is comprised in three farms. The soil is sand, gravel, and wold chalk, the subsoil chalk and gravel, and the chief crops are wheat, barley, oats, and turnips. Colonel Yarburgh G. Lloyd-Greame, Mr. Richard Holtby, of Nafferton, and Mr. David Holtby, of Grindall are the principal landowners.

Argam is an extra-parochial place. The church, which was dedicated to St. John the Baptist, was taken down long ago, and no institution is recorded subsequent to 1605. The living is a vicarage, now united to Sewerby-with-Marton and-Grindall, and the inhabitants attend the church at the last-named place.

Extending longitudinally through the parish are some earthworks, known a Ergham Dykes. They have been very generally attributed to the Romans, but were more probably the work of the ancient Britons. In 1869 some Roman coins which had long lain hid, were brought to light in a very curious way. They were found in a mole-hill which the little miner had thrown up, and were in very good preservation.

view all

Elizabeth Calthorpe, of Argam's Timeline

1354
1354
Argam, East Riding of Yorkshire, England
1380
January 1380
Carthorpe, North Yorkshire, England (United Kingdom)
1383
1383
Age 29
of, Carthorpe, Yorkshire, England