Elizabeth Leventhorp

public profile

Is your surname Leventhorp?

Research the Leventhorp family

Elizabeth Leventhorp's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Leventhorp (Brandon)

Also Known As: "Garnon (Candyshe)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Suffolk, England
Death:
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir William Brandon, Jr., Knight and Lady Elizabeth Brandon
Wife of John Cavandish and John Leventhorpe
Mother of Thomas Candyshe
Sister of Sir William Brandon, Kt.; Anne Sidney; Eleanor Glemham; Thomas Brandon; Sir Robert Brandon and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Leventhorp

She died before her mother's will was written in 1496 as she and her brother William are not mentioned in the will. No valid date has been found for her death date.

---------------------------------------

Elizabeth Brandon 1

Sex: F

Father: Sir William Brandon of Wangord b: ABT 1425 in Bromley, Kent, England Mother: Elizabeth Wingfield b: ABT 1430 in Orford, Suffolk, England

Marriage 1 John Gernon Cavendish

Children

   Has Children Thomas Gernon Cavendish

Marriage 2 John Lenthorpe

Elizabeth Wingfield Brandon mentions in her will, daughters Elizabeth Leventhorp, Anne Sydney, Eleanor Glemham, Margaret Lovel, Katherine Gourney.

Sources:

   Author: Peter Charles Barns-Graham, Founder & Chief Executive
   Title: Stirnet.com
   Publication: Name: Stirnet, Limited., http://www.stirnet.com; Location: Abbeydore; Date: April, 2002-present;
   Page: Bzmisc03, Cavendish04 
view all

Elizabeth Leventhorp's Timeline

1456
1456
Suffolk, England
????
????