Elizabeth Carter

Is your surname Carter?

Research the Carter family

Elizabeth Carter's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Carter (Grose)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Grose", "Elizabeth Gross", "Elizabeth Grace Kendall"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hertfordshire, England
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Wife of Capt. John Carter

Managed by: Mark Charles Woodward
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth Carter

ourfamily history.com:

Elizabeth Grove

1613 - 1691  (78 years)

Name Elizabeth Grove Born 1613 Gender Female Died 6 May 1691 Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States [1] Buried First Burial Ground Of Woburn, Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States [1] Person ID I10954 Wyman Last Modified 15 Sep 2015

Family John Carter, b. Between 1616 and 1620, Hertford, , Hertfordshire, England , d. 14 Sep 1692, Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States (Age ~ 76 years)

Children

	1. Abigail Carter,   b. 24 Apr 1648, , , Massachusetts, United States ,   d. 11 May 1718, , , Massachusetts, United States   (Age 70 years)
	2. Hannah Carter,   b. 19 Jan 1651, Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States ,   d. 10 Aug 1691, Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States   (Age 40 years)
	3. John Carter,   b. 6 Feb 1654, Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States ,   d. 8 Apr 1727, Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States  (Age 73 years)

Last Modified 26 Feb 2010 21:34:00 Family ID F3531 Group Sheet | Family Chart Map data ©2016 Google

Died - 6 May 1691 - Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States Buried - - First Burial Ground Of Woburn, Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States

= Link to Google Earth 

Notes Epitaph: 'Here lyes ye body of Elizabeth Carter, wife of Cap't. John Carter, aged 78 years died ye 6 of May 1691

Sources [S31] Transcript of Epitaphs in Woburn First and Second Burial Grounds, William F. Cutter and Edward F. Johnson, (Andrews, Cutler & Co., Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts, 1890), p. 9 (Reliability: 3).

This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding ©, v. 11.0.1, written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2016. genealogy.com:

    342.John Carter818,819,820, born Bef. 1620 in England; died Sep 14, 1692 in Woburn, Middlesex, Mass..He was the son of 684. Thomas Carter and 685. Mary Parkhurst.He married 343. Elizabeth Kendall Grove 1642 in Woburn, Middlesex, Mass..
    343.Elizabeth Kendall Grove821,822, born 1613 in Hereford, Herefordshire, England; died May 06, 1691 in Watertown, Middlesex, Mass..

More About John Carter and Elizabeth Grove: Marriage: 1642, Woburn, Middlesex, Mass.

    

Children of John Carter and Elizabeth Grove are:

	171	i.	 	Hannah Carter, born Jan 19, 1650/51 in Woburn, Middlesex, Mass.; died Aug 10, 1691 in Woburn, Middlesex, Mass; married James Converse Jan 01, 1667/68 in Woburn, Middlesex, Mass..
		ii.	 	Anna Carter822, born Abt. 1640 in Woburn, Middlesex, Mass.; died Mar 10, 1656/57.
		iii.	 	Abigail Carter822, born Jan 10, 1648/49 in Woburn, Middlesex, Mass.; died Sep 14, 1676 in Woburn, Middlesex, Mass.
		iv.	 	John Carter822, born Feb 06, 1652/53 in Woburn, Middlesex, Mass.; died Jan 13, 1726/27 in Woburn, Middlesex, Mass.
		v.	 	Mary Carter822, born Mar 08, 1645/46 in Woburn, Middlesex, Mass.; died Jul 02, 1714 in Charleston, Suffolk, Mass.
		vi.	 	Elizabeth Carter822, born Aug 08, 1645 in Woburn, Middlesex, Mass.; died Dec 20, 1653 in Woburn, Middlesex, Mass.''
view all

Elizabeth Carter's Timeline

1630
1630
Hertfordshire, England
????
????