Elizabeth Carver

Is your surname Carver?

Research the Carver family

Elizabeth Carver's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Carver (Doty)

Also Known As: "Rose"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Plymouth, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
Death: Died in Marshfield, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edward Doty, "Mayflower" Passenger and Faith Phillips
Wife of John Rouse and Capt. William Carver
Mother of George Rouse; John Rouse and George Rouse
Sister of Edward Doty, II; John Doty; Thomas Doty; Capt. Samuel Doty, of Piscataway; Isaac D. Doty, Sr. and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Carver

Source: ancestry.com: Elizabeth Doty Found 10 Records, 8 Photos and 852,800 Family Trees Born in Plymouth on 1649 to Edward Doty and Faith Clarke. Elizabeth married John Rouse and had 3 children. Elizabeth married William Carver. She passed away on 1694 in Massachusetts, USA. Family Members Parents Edward Doty 1595-1655 Faith Clarke ' 1618-1675

Spouse(s)

John Rouse 1645-1676 ] William Carver 1658-1760

Children

John Rouse 1675-1704

Private

Anne Rouse 1675-1743

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

She married John ROUSE, son of John ROUSE and Annis Paibodie. She did not marry Dea. John Rose. These two families were utterly confused and mis-merged. Elizabeth first married John Rouse as his second wife, and second William Carver as his second wife.

John Rouse. Born on 28 Sep 1643 in Marshfield, MA. John died in Marshfield, MA, on 3 Oct 1717; he was 74. Buried in Winslow Cemetery, Marshfield. John first married Mary Rogers, second Elizabeth Doty.

On 13 Jan 1675 when John was 31, he second married Elizabeth Doty, daughter of Edward Doty (-23 Aug 1655) & Faith Clarke(ca 1617-Dec 1675), in Marshfield, MA.63 “John Rowse and Elizbeth Doety were maryed y^e 13 of January [1675]”. Born ca 1647 in Plymouth, MA.36 Elizabeth died on 7 Apr 1742 in Marshfield, MA.

Children of John Rouse and Elizabeth Doty:

  1. George Rouse (Died soon) (ca 1676-Dec 1676)
  2. John Rouse (ca 1678-27 May 1704)
  3. George Rouse (Died young) (25 Dec 1679-Feb 1682)

Sources

view all 20

Elizabeth Carver's Timeline

1647
1647
Plymouth, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1676
1676
Age 29
Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1678
October 28, 1678
Age 31
Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1679
December 25, 1679
Age 32
Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1742
April 7, 1742
Age 95
Marshfield, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts
1897
November 9, 1897
Age 95
November 9, 1897
Age 95
November 9, 1897
Age 95