Elizabeth Chase

Is your surname Chase?

Research the Chase family

Elizabeth Chase's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Chase

1,385,752 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Chase (Bould)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth /Bowle/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Bould and wife of Richard Bould
Wife of Matthew Chase, of Hundridge
Mother of Francis Chase; John Chase; Matthew Chase; Richard Chase; Thomas Chase and 3 others

Managed by: Cynthia Renee Roach
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Chase

Elizabeth, daughter of Richard Bould, married Matthew Chase, and they were the parents of eight children, as follows: Richard, married Mary Roberts; Francis, John, Matthew, Thomas, of whom further; Ralph, William, Bridget.

Parents:

Richard Bould was born about 1462 in Hundrich, Chesham, Buckingham, England. He married Mrs-Richard Bould about 1481 in Of, Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England.

Mrs-Richard Bould was born about 1467 in Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England. She married Richard Bould about 1481 in Of, Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England.

  • ------------------------
  • Full text of "Encyclopedia of Connecticut biography, genealogical-memorial; representative citizens;"
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/encyclopediaofco03amer/encyclopediaofco03amer_djvu.txt
  • CHASE, Charles Edward, Active Factor in Insurance Circles.
  • The Chase family, of which Charles Edward Chase, chairman of the board of directors of the Hartford Fire Insurance Company, and a prominent public official, is a worthy representative, is of English origin, being among the ancient and highly honored families of England, the name being derived undoubtedly from the French word, Chasser, to hunt. They are one of the families entitled to bear a coat-of-arms, described as follows : Gules four crosses patence argent (two and two), on a canton azure a lion rampant or.
  • (III) Matthew Chase, son of John Chase, also spent his life in Chesham, honored and respected by his fellow-citizens. He married 'Elizabeth, daughter of Richard Bould', and they were the parents of eight children, as follows: Richard, married Mary Roberts; Francis, John, Matthew, Thomas, of whom further; Ralph, William, Bridget.
  • ----------------------------

Joseph Walter Parker Family Tree Public Member Tree 3 sources Thomas Chase Birth: dd mm 1520 - Essex, England Death: date - city, England Marriage: date - city, England Spouse: Elizabeth Bowchiew F: Mathew Chase M: Elizabeth Bould

Dickerson-Goodloe Public Member Tree 2 sources Mathew Chase Birth: dd mm 1495-98 - England Death: date - city, England Marriage: date - city, Buckinghamshire, England Spouse: Elizabeth Bould F: John Chase M: Alice Harding

view all 16

Elizabeth Chase's Timeline

1487
1487
1488
1488
Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England
1514
1514
Age 26
Hundridge, Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England
1516
1516
Age 28
Hendrick, Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England
1516
Age 28
Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England
1518
1518
Age 30
Hundridge, Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England
1520
April 22, 1520
Age 32
Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England
April 22, 1520
Age 32
Hundridge, Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England
1522
1522
Age 34
Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England