Elizabeth Fairchild

public profile

Elizabeth Fairchild's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Fairchild

Also Known As: "Betsey"
Birthdate: (82)
Birthplace: Marion, Marion County, Ohio, United States
Death: June 26, 1910 (82)
Grantsville, Tooele County, Utah, United States (Acute Gastritis)
Place of Burial: Grantsville, Tooele County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joshua Fairchild and Prudence Fairchild
Wife of William Lowery Chastain; Joseph McMurray, Sr and James David Lyman
Ex-wife of Brigham Young, President of Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints
Mother of Junius Franklin Chastain; William Matthews; Elizabeth McMurray; Joseph McMurray; Angeline Lyman and 1 other
Sister of Alma Fenner Fairchild; Moroni Fenner Fairchild and Anne E Fairchild
Half sister of Benjamin Fairchild; Mary Fairchild; Joshua Fairchild; Mary Ann Fairchild; Phoebe Fairchild and 10 others

Managed by: Richard Frank Henry
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Fairchild

Elizabeth Fairchild (1828-1910) the daughter of Joshua, and Prudence Fenner Fairchild was born in Ohio. She married Brigham Young in 1846, James Lyman in 1847, Joseph McMurray in 1853, James Matthews in 1865 and William Chastain in 1868.

Alternate birthdate of 28 Mar 1831 is shown here: http://lds.org/churchhistory/library/pioneerdetails/1,15791,4018-1-44031,00.html

  • Residence: Lake, Buchanan, Missouri - 1850
  • Residence: Grantsville City, Tooele, Utah, United States - 1880
view all 15

Elizabeth Fairchild's Timeline

1828
March 28, 1828
Marion, Marion County, Ohio, United States
1848
1848
Age 19
Lake Township, Buchanan County, Missouri, United States
1851
December 23, 1851
Age 23
Saint Joseph, Buchanan County, Missouri, United States
1856
July 26, 1856
Age 28
Grantsville, Tooele County, Utah, United States