Elizabeth "Catherine" Claiborne

Is your surname Claiborne?

Research the Claiborne family

Elizabeth "Catherine" Claiborne's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth "Catherine" Claiborne (Dandridge?)

Also Known As: "Ludman"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: King William County, Virginia Colony
Death: before 1705
King William County, Province of Virginia, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Dandridge and Bridget Ann Dandridge
Wife of Lt. Col. William Claiborne, Ill
Mother of William Claiborne, IV; Elizabeth Anderson and Mary Claiborne
Sister of Colonel William Dandridge; Bartholomew Dandridge; Mary Langborne; Francis Dandridge; Colonel John Dandrige, Jr. and 7 others
Half sister of Sarah Alice Butler and William Dandridge

Managed by: Katherine Burroughs
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth "Catherine" Claiborne

Elizabeth (or Catherine) Dandridge was the wife of Lt. Col. William Claiborne, III (1671 - 1705), son of William Claiborne (d c 1677) and Elizabeth Wilkes.

Their children

  1. William Claiborne, iv b Between 1689 and 1705 d Aft 1733 married Elizabeth Whitehead
  2. Elizabeth Claiborne b. 1700 d. 1761 married 1) Ralph Crawforth 2) Henry Anderson
  3. Mary Claiborne b. Bef 1705 no further information

notes

"The name of his [William Claiborne's] wife is not known. His will, 29 October 1705- 10 January 1705/6, named son William and daughter Elizabeth, sister Mary Claiborne, the eldest son of "Cousin" Thomas Claiborne, son of Capt. Thomas Claiborne, sister Ursula Gough, her husband William Gough and son Clayborne, his cousin Eunice Coakes, and others."


disputed ancestry

Dorman has no parents for her. Name also seen as Catherine Dandrige.

Dates seem uncertain also.


From http://www.genealogy.com/ftm/g/r/a/Rebecca-R-Graham-WI/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0042.html

Elizabeth Ludman (b. Abt. 1658) Elizabeth Ludman was born Abt. 1658 in Virginia.She married William Claibourne b 1654 [no parents listed]

Children of Elizabeth Ludman and William Claibourne are:

  1. Elizabeth (Mary) Claibourne (daughter of William Claibourne and Elizabeth Ludman) was born 1680 in King William Co, Virginia, died in King William Co, Virginia.She married Henry Fox Jr. on Abt. 1722 in New Kent, Virginia, son of Henry Fox and Anne West. This seems incorrect. Mary Claiborne Fox was most likely a sister of William Claiborne d 1705
view all

Elizabeth "Catherine" Claiborne's Timeline

1675
1675
King William County, Virginia Colony
1689
1689
Age 14
King William County, VA, United States
1700
1700
Age 25
King William County, Province of Virginia
1705
1705
Age 30
1705
Age 30
King William County, Province of Virginia, Colonial America