Elizabeth Hale

Is your surname Hale?

Research the Hale family

Elizabeth Hale's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Hale (Somerby)

Also Known As: "Clark"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Exeter, Rockingham, New Hampshire
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Somerby; Henry Somerby; Judith Coffin and Judith Greenleaf
Wife of Richard Clark; Nathaniel Clark, of Newbury and Rev. John Hale
Mother of Henry Clark; Nathaniel Clarke, Jr.; Thomas Clark; John Clark; Henry Clark and 3 others
Sister of Sarah Hale; Daniel Somerby and John Somerby
Half sister of Judith Sanborn; Deborah Knight; Mary Little (Coffin); James Coffin; John Coffin and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Hale

Elizabeth Somerby

  • Birth: Nov. 1, 1646 Newbury Old Town Essex County Massachusetts
  • Death: Mar. 15, 1717 Exeter Rockingham County New Hampshire
  • Burial: Congregational Church Burial Ground Exeter Rockingham County New Hampshire, USA
  • Daughter of Henry Somerby and Judith Greenleaf Somerby. (Her mother Judith later married Tristram Coffin Jr.)

Her first husband was Nathaniel Clark, married Nov 23,1663 at Newbury,MA. He died aboard the ship "Six Friends" of an injury shortly after it set sail Aug 25,1690 on the ill-fated Expedition against Quebec.

Her second husband, as his third wife, was Rev.John Hale, married at Newbury,MA on Aug 8,1698.

Children(by first marriage): Nathaniel Clark, Nathaniel Clark, Thomas Clark, John Clark, Henry Clark, Daniel Clark, Sarah Clark Gilman, Josiah Clark, Elizabeth Clark Hale Gilman, Judith Clark Howe Jenkins, and Mary Clark.

From Find A Grave Memorial# 42638680 Created by: Kevin Avery Record added: Oct 03, 2009


Family links:

Parents:
  • Judith Greenleaf Coffin (1625 - 1705)

Spouses:

  1. Nathaniel Clark (1645 - 1690)
  2. John Hale (1636 - 1700)

Children:

  1. Henry Clarke (1673 - 1749)*
  2. Sarah Clark Gilman (1678 - 1741)*

  • Point here for explanation
 

view all 12

Elizabeth Hale's Timeline

1646
November 1, 1646
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1666
March 16, 1666
Age 19
Newbury, Essex, MA
1667
1667
Age 20
1670
1670
Age 23
1673
1673
Age 26
Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1673
Age 26
1675
1675
Age 28
1677
1677
Age 30