Elizabeth May Clark

Is your surname Clark?

Research the Clark family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth May Clark (Wartman)

Also Known As: "Betty"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Syracuse, Hamilton County, Kansas, United States
Death: August 20, 2010 (86)
Halstead, Harvey County, Kansas, United States
Place of Burial: Bentley, Sedgwick County, Kansas, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Charles John Wartman and Ruby Lavinah Wartman
Wife of Orlando V. "Lannie" Clark
Mother of Private User; Private; Private; Private; Private and 1 other
Sister of Wenonah Susan Jane Mackey; Thomas Leigh Wartman; Blanche Evalyn Streeter; Charles Harry Wartman; Herma Emery Snodgrass and 5 others

Occupation: Nurse
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 19

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth May Clark

Elizabeth "Betty" Clark was born Nov.11, 1923 at Syracuse Kansas to C. J. and Ruby Wartman. She was the youngest of 10 children and grew up on a ranch near Pierceville, Kansas. She graduated from Pierceville High School and Halstead Hospital School oof nursinng. She married Lannie Clark April 3, 1948. They raised their 3 children on the family farm near Bentley, Kansas. Betty worked as a registered nurse at the Heretzler Clinic in Halstead for over 25 years. She was a member of First United Methodist Church of Halstead for over 60 years. Survivors: Son, Bob Clark and daughters, Nancy (Charlie) Wilson and Donna (John) Lay; and 5 grandchildren.

view all

Elizabeth May Clark's Timeline

1923
November 11, 1923
Syracuse, Hamilton County, Kansas, United States
2010
August 20, 2010
Age 86
Halstead, Harvey County, Kansas, United States
August 27, 2010
Age 86
Pleasant Valley Cemetery, Bentley, Sedgwick County, Kansas, United States