Elizabeth (Cogan) Gibson Endicott

Is your surname Endicott?

Research the Endicott family

Elizabeth (Cogan) Gibson Endicott's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Endicott (Cogan)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Gibson Endicott (Cogan)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chard, Somersetshire, England
Death: September 18, 1676 (65-74)
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Place of Burial: Granary Burying Ground Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, USA MEMORIAL ID 83576793
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Philobert Cogan; Philbert Cogan; Ann Cogan and Anne Cogan
Wife of Samuel Holly; Gov. John Endicott and Unknown Gibson
Mother of John Endicott, Jr.; Samuel Endicott and Dr. Zerubbabel Endicott
Sister of Mary Cogan; Thomas Coggins; Margaret Cogan,; Ann Robinson; Martha Holway and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth (Cogan) Gibson Endicott

Marriage as John Endicott's second wife recorded in Torrey's New England Marriages prior to 1700

From Ted Sanford:

She was born Elizabeth Cogan, one of the daughters of Philobert Cogan (1563-1641) and Ann Marshal (1576) of Chard, Somerset. She arrived on the ship "Mary and John" which was part of the Winthrop Fleet. She had been named Elizabeth Gibson when she married a man by that name in England. He died. Ann Gover (many different spellings) was the first wife of Governor John Endecott and accompanied him to the Massachusetts Bay in 1628. She died during the winter of 1629 when she was "---- among those unable to survive wilderness conditions." On 18 August 1630, Elizabeth Cogan married Governor John Endecott and officiating were Governor John Winthrop and the Reverend Mr. Wilson.

view all 17

Elizabeth (Cogan) Gibson Endicott's Timeline

1606
1606
Chard, Somersetshire, England
1631
January 27, 1631
January 27, 1631
Salem, (Present Essex County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
1635
February 14, 1635
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
1676
September 18, 1676
Age 70
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
September 18, 1676
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, USA
September 18, 1676
Age 70
Granary Burying Ground Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, USA MEMORIAL ID 83576793