Elizabeth Cross

Is your surname Cross?

Research the Cross family

Elizabeth Cross's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Cross

1,988,319 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Cross (Gentry ?)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Gentry", "Sarah Elizabeth Cocke"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Amelia, Virginia, USA
Death: Died in Nottoway, Virginia, USA
Immediate Family:

Wife of William Cross, Jr.
Mother of Mary Cross; Anna Cross; Jane Cross; John Cross; Elizabeth Cross and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth Cross

Named Elizabeth in will of William Cross, 1798.

Children of William Cross and Elizabeth include:

  1. William H. Cross, b. June 01, 1759, d. date unknown.
  2. John Cross, b. November 28, 1762, d. date unknown.
  3. Elizabeth Cross, b. Abt. 1763, d. date unknown.
  4. Rebecca Cross, b. Abt. 1764, d. date unknown.
  5. Mary Cross, b. Abt. 1765, d. date unknown.
  6. Susannah Cross, b. April 15, 1765, Patrick Co., VA, d. 1844, Albany, KY.

died after 1698 when she is named executor of husband William Cross' will.

Will of William Cross, Sr.

His will was written 26 April 1798 and probated Jun 1798 court of Botetourt Co., VA. Botetourt County, Virginia Will Book A, Page 473. Recorded: June, 1798 Teste: William Hite, DC

  • Wife: Elizbeth
  • Sons: William, John
  • Daughters: Mary, Jane, Elizabeth
  • Exec: wife: Elizabeth
  • Witnesses: George Skillern, William letter, James Mayes, Matthew Moore

Elizabeth Cocke (daughter of Abraham Cocke and Mary Batte) was born Abt. 1741 in Amelia, VA, and died October 01, 1815 in Nottoway, VA.

Married:

  1. abt 1758 in Lunenberg, VA to William Cross (1733-1798) son of William Cross and Elizabeth Woodruff.

Children of Elizabeth Cocke and William Cross:

  1. Mary b. 1759
  2. John b. 1761
  3. Jane b. 1763
  4. William Cross, Jr., b. August 22, 1766, VA, d. January 1848, Armstrong, MO.
  5. Elizabeth b. 1768

links

view all 12

Elizabeth Cross's Timeline

1741
1741
Amelia, Virginia, USA
1759
1759
Age 18
VA, USA
1761
1761
Age 20
York, VA, USA
1762
November 2, 1762
Age 21
York, Virginia
1763
1763
Age 22
VA, USA
1763
Age 22
VA, USA
1764
1764
Age 23
York, Virginia
1765
April 15, 1765
Age 24
Patrick, Virginia
1765
Age 24
1766
August 22, 1766
Age 25
Augusta County, Virginia