Elisabeth Cuningham

public profile

Elisabeth Cuningham's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elisabeth Cuningham

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Abercrombie", "Elizabeth Cunningham"
Birthdate: (55)
Birthplace: Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: June 19, 1813 (55)
Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Candlemaker's Row, Greyfriars Place, Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Immediate Family:

Daughter of David Cuningham, II and Elisabeth Kirkland
Wife of Alexander Abercromby
Mother of James Abercromby, SV/PROG
Sister of Isobell Cuningham; Agnes Cuningham; David Cuningham, III; Elisabeth Cuningham; James Cuningham and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elisabeth Cuningham

CUNINGHAM ELISABETH; (parents) DAVID CUNINGHAM/ELISABETH KIRKLAND FR7942 (FR7942); F; (dob) 27/10/1757; (parish no.) 685/1; (ref) 290 441; (parish) Edinburgh.

"Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F319-D99 : 2 January 2015), Elisabeth Cuningham, 27 Oct 1757; citing EDINBURGH PARISH, EDINBURGH, MIDLOTHIAN, SCOTLAND, reference , index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 1,066,670.

Marriage record, from ScotlandsPeople (Elizabeth's record):
CUNNINGHAM, ELIZABETH; (spouse) ALEXANDER ABERCROMBIE/FR4904 (FR4904); (date of marriage) 19/10/1781; (parish no.) 685/2; (ref) 170 91; (parish name) St Cuthbert's (in Edinburgh).
Actual record says "Alexander Abercrombie, baker in Bristo St, and Elizabeth Cunningham, residenter there, and lawful daughter of the deceased David Cunningham, baker in Edinburgh. Banns were submitted.

"Scotland Marriages, 1561-1910," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XY9V-JZ6 : 8 December 2014), Alexander Abercrombie and Elizabeth Cunningham, 19 Oct 1781; citing Saint Cuthberts,Edinburgh,Midlothian,Scotland, index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 1,066,756, 103,065.

Birth: unknown; Death: Jun. 19, 1813
Family links:

Spouse:   Alexander Abercromby (1758 - 1804)*<br/>

"Sacred to the memory of Alexander Abercromby, Merchant Burgess of Edinburgh, born in Stirling 1758, died at Edinburgh 3rd March 1804; and his wife, Elizabeth Cuningham, died 19th June 1813[or 1818?]. Internment 21 feet east from this stone. Erected by his grandson, Dr Alexr. Abercromby"
Burial: Greyfriars Church, Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh, Scotland


Midlothian (Edinburgh), Scotland, Extracted Parish Records about Abercrombie (Abercromby), Alexr. Elizabeth David Cunninghame Text: Abercrombie (Abercromby), Alexr., grocer, B., in r. of w. Elizabeth, dr. of David Cunninghame, baxter, B. 28 Sep 1786 Book: Volume 5. The Register of Marriages. (Marriage) Collection: Midlothian: Edinburgh - Roll of Burgesses and Guild Brethren 1761-1841, (Abercrombie-Huie)[BatchNum]-B104

view all

Elisabeth Cuningham's Timeline

October 27, 1757
Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom
October 8, 1798
Age 40
Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
June 19, 1813
Age 55
Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom
June 20, 1813
Age 55
Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK