Elizabeth Curwen

Is your surname Curwen?

Research the Curwen family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Curwen (Winslow)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Brooks", "Elizabeth Curwen", "Elizabeth Winslow"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Plymouth, Plymouth Colony
Death: April 23, 1698 (63-72)
Boston, Suffolk County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
Place of Burial: Broad Street Cemetery Salem Essex County Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gov. Edward Winslow, "Mayflower" Passenger and Susanna Winslow, "Mayflower" Passenger
Wife of Gilbert Brooks, Sr.; Robert Brooks, Jr and Captain George Curwen
Mother of Gilbert Brooks, Jr.; William Brooks; Rachel Heald; John Brooks; Penelope Wolcott and 2 others
Sister of Infant Winslow; Edward Winslow, III; John Winslow and Josiah Winslow, Governor of Plymouth Colony
Half sister of Resolved White, "Mayflower" Passenger and Peregrine White, "Mayflower" Passenger

Managed by: Ken Jon Schonberg
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Curwen

Descendant of Gov. Edward Winslow, "Mayflower" Passenger and Susanna Winslow, "Mayflower" Passenger


Elizabeth Winslow (d.Bef 23 Apr 1698 Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts) was the daughter of Gov. Edward Winslow and his wife Susanna. She married 1) Robert Brooks, their son John 2) George Curwen, son of John Curwen as 2nd wife; he was Elizabeth (Herbert) White's widower. Three children by 2nd marriage.


Birth: unknown Death: unknown

Family links:

Spouse:
 George Corwin (1610 - 1685)

Burial: Broad Street Cemetery Salem Essex County Massachusetts, USA

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: W. E. B. Record added: Apr 08, 2014 Find A Grave Memorial# 127630638

The Expanded Carpenter Winslow Genealogy Supporting "The Pennsylvania Winslows" book by Robert Winslow Nay http://www.mtzionhistoricalsociety.org/pawinslowgenealogy.htm


https://www.werelate.org/wiki/Person:Elizabeth_Winslow_%2812%29

Person:Elizabeth Winslow (12)

Elizabeth Winslow

b.Est 1631 Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States

d.Bef 23 Apr 1698 Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States

Family tree▼

Parents and Siblings

F. Governor Edward Winslow 1595 - 1655

M. Susanna Jackson - Bet 1654 & 1675 m. 12 May 1621

Unknown Winslow Bet 1622 & 1623 - Bet 1622 & 1623

Edward Winslow Est 1624 - Aft 1627

John Winslow Est 1626 - Aft 1627

Governor Josiah Winslow Cal 1628 - 1680

Elizabeth Winslow Est 1631 - Bef 1698

Spouse and Children

H. Robert Brooks

W. Elizabeth Winslow Est 1631 - Bef 1698 m. Bet 1651 and 1655

Spouse and Children

H. Captain George Curwen 1610 - 1685 W. Elizabeth Winslow

Est 1631 - Bef 1698 m. 22 Sep 1669

Susanna Curwen 1672 -

▼Facts and Events

Name[2] Elizabeth Winslow

Married Name Elizabeth Brooks

Married Name Elizabeth Curwen

Gender Female

Birth[1] Est 1631 Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States

Marriage Bet 1651 and 1655 to Robert Brooks

Marriage 22 Sep 1669 Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States to Captain George Curwen

Death[2] Bef 23 Apr 1698 Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States

▼References

↑ Edward Winslow, in Anderson, Robert Charles. The Pilgrim Migration: Immigrants to Plymouth Colony 1620-1633. (Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2004) 509.

"Elizabeth Winslow, b. say 1631; …"

↑ 2.0 2.1 "Elizabeth (Winslow) (Brooks) Corwin", in Massachusetts Society of Mayflower Descendants. Mayflower Descendant: An Illustrated Quarterly Magazine of Pilgrim Genealogy, History and Biography 1:240.

[From Suffolk County Probate, p. 8:140]

23 Apr 1698: Edward Lyde [husband of daughter Susanna (Corwin) Lyde] of Boston appointed administrator "on the Estate of his Mother in Law Elizabeth Corwin late of s'd Boston Widow dece'd".

 "Elizabeth (Winslow) (Brooks) Corwin", in Massachusetts Society of Mayflower Descendants. Mayflower Descendant: An Illustrated Quarterly Magazine of Pilgrim Genealogy, History and Biography 1:239.

Will of Josiah Winslow dated 2 Jul 1675, "Item I give to my loveing sister Elyzabeth Corwin my pockett watch, that was sometimes our honored fathers

"Item I doe hereby Confirm unto my Kinsman John Brook (son to my said sister) ... to my sister Elyzabeth Corwin if liveing, or otherwise to some child of hers by Captaine Georg Corwin her present husband."


Elizabeth

  • Birth: 1692
  • Husband: Gilbert Brooks (1690-1768)
  • Death: 1718

Children include

  1. Gilbert Brooks (1718 - 1758)
view all 15

Elizabeth Curwen's Timeline

1630
1630
Plymouth, Plymouth Colony
1656
1656
England
1670
August 7, 1670
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
1672
December 10, 1672
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1674
1674
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1693
1693
<, Scituate, Plymouth, MA>