Elizabeth Dana

Is your surname Dana?

Research the Dana family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Dana (Ellery)

Also Known As: "sedgewick"
Birthdate:
Death: August 30, 1807 (56)
Place of Burial: Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Ellery, signer of the "Declaration of Independence" and Ann Ellery
Wife of Francis Dana, L.L.D. and robert sedgewick
Mother of Edmund T. Dana [#1]; Francis Dana, II; Edmund T. Dana [#2]; Martha Remington Allston; Richard Henry Dana, Sr. and 2 others
Sister of Lucy Remington Channing; Almy Steadman and William Ellery
Half sister of John Wilkins Ellery; Nathaniel Cary Ellery; Abigail Ellery; Susanna Kent Ellery; Philadelphia Ellery and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Dana

Elizabeth Ellery Dana Memorial Photos Flowers Edit Share Learn about sponsoring this memorial... Birth: Aug. 16, 1751 Death: Aug. 30, 1807


Family links:

Parents:
 William B. Ellery (1727 - 1820)
 Ann Remington Ellery (1724 - 1764)

Spouse:
 Francis Dana (1743 - 1811)

Children:
 Edmund Trowbridge Dana (1774 - 1776)*
 Francis Dana (1777 - 1853)*
 Martha Remington Dana Allston (1784 - 1862)*
 Richard Henry Dana (1787 - 1879)*
 Elizabeth Ellery Dana (1789 - 1874)*
 Sarah Ann Dana (1791 - 1866)*

Siblings:
 Elizabeth Ellery Dana (1751 - 1807)
 Lucy Ellery Channing (1752 - 1834)*
 Ann Ellery (1755 - 1834)*
 Abigail Ellery (1768 - 1768)**
 Nathaniel Carey Ellery (1769 - 1839)**
 Susanna Kent Ellery (1775 - 1828)**
 George Wanton Ellery (1789 - 1867)**
 Lucy Channing Ellery (1819 - 1832)**
  • Calculated relationship
    • Half-sibling

Burial: Old Burying Ground Cambridge Middlesex County Massachusetts, USA

view all 12

Elizabeth Dana's Timeline

1751
August 16, 1751
1774
June 13, 1774
Cambridge, MA, United States
1777
May 14, 1777
Cambridge, MA, United States
1779
September 26, 1779
Cambridge, MA, United States
1784
September 29, 1784
Cambridge, MA, United States
1787
November 15, 1787
Cambridge, Middlesex, MA, United States
1789
September 3, 1789
Boston, MA, United States
1791
September 1, 1791
Boston, MA, United States
1807
August 30, 1807
Age 56