Dorothy Wilbraham, Lady Done

public profile

Dorothy Wilbraham, Lady Done's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Dorothy Wilbraham, Lady Done

Also Known As: "Lady Doane"
Birthdate: (63)
Birthplace: Woodhez, Cheshire, England
Death: January 29, 1635 (59-67)
Chester, Cheshire, England
Place of Burial: Saint Helens Parish Church, Tarporley, Cheshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Thomas Wilbraham and Frances Wilbraham
Wife of Stephen Doane
Mother of Anna Twining; Elizabeth Alston Curtis; Jane Doane; Ralph Doane; Frances Doane and 4 others
Sister of Sir Richard Wilbraham, 1st Baronet; Mary Delves and Elizabeth Grosvener
Half sister of Frances Davenport

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 17

Immediate Family

About Dorothy Wilbraham, Lady Done

'She was called Lady Doane'

ca. 1610 Dorothy, Lady Done, née Wilbraham by circle of Marcus Gheeraerts the Younger (Grosvenor Museum - Chester, Cheshire, UK)

In the above picture, Americans can associate Lady Dorothy's hat with Plymouth Rock and turkey. Her dress can be called farthingale-era dress looking for somewhere to go. Her dress appears to have a surcote providing the hanging sleeves.

Keywords: 1610, Gheeraerts - Marcus the Younger, Dorothy Wilbraham, Lady Done, Wilbraham family, Done family, British, hat, floating ruff, tabbed bodice, slashing, vee décolletage, lace collar, bows, false sleeves, slashed sleeves, back-flared lace cuffs, belt, shallow vee waistline, surcote, hanging sleeves, tabbed sleeves, under-skirt, bracelets, fan

Dorothy Doane (born Wilbraham) was born in 1572, in Woodhez, Cheshire, England, to Thomas Wilbraham and Frances Wilbraham (born Cholmondeley).

Thomas was born in 1550, in Tilston, Cheshire, England.


Frances was born in 1564, in Of, Cholmondeley, Cheshire, England.

Dorothy had 4 siblings:

Richard Wilbraham ( Ist Baron Woodhey ),

Mary Delves (born Wilbraham),

Elizabeth Wilbraham

Frances Wilbraham.

Dorothy married John Doane in 1598, at age 26 in St. Albans, Herfordshire, England.

John was born on January 1 1575, in Devonshire, Devonshire, England.

They had 9 children:

Sir John Doane I,

Martha Margaret Hardin (born Doane),

Jane Doane,

Mary Crewe (born Doane/Done),

Elizabeth Doane,

Eleanor Arderne (born Doane),

Ralph Doane/Done, Anne Doane,

Frances Doane,

Ann Doane,

Dorothy passed away on January 29 1635, at age 63 in Chester, Cheshire, England. She was buried on February 11 1635, in Tarporley, Cheshire, England.

Sources

____________________________

The Visitation of Cheshire of 1580- https://www.ancestry.com/mediaui-viewer/tree/30352027/person/13703560487/media/6ab8f41c-9327-44eb-8a9c-0b58b454dcc7?_phsrc=IkS1&_phstart=successSource

Historic Homes and Institutions and Genealogical and Personal ..., Volume 1- https://books.google.com/books?id=QKorAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA361&lpg=PA361&dq=Dorothy+Doane+Wilbraham&source=bl&ots=K8-f6Nydv3&sig=D4g_fLcz__ayl3Bfaukc9B-0hDk&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjmxfTLq_7XAhVHw2MKHXSZAiAQ6AEIOTAJ#v=onepage&q=Dorothy%20Doane%20Wilbraham&f=false

The New Doane Book, The Bucks County Historical Society - https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=wu.89058657016;view=1up;seq=13;skin=mobile

Dorothy Thomas Wilbram John Done John Jane in the Cheshire, England, Extracted Church of England Parish Records- Text: Dorothy, eldest daughtr of Thomas Wilbram deceased, maryed John Done of Vtkynton, in the County aforesaid, Esqr; the[y] haue yssue John, Jane, Book: Marton Marriages. Addenda Et Corrigenda. (Marriage) Collection: Cheshire and Lancashire: - Funeral Certificates, 1600-1678- https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=5856&h=29691&ssrc=pt&tid=47916108&pid=13562638224&usePUB=true

England, Select Cheshire Bishop's Transcripts, 1598-1900-Name: Dorothy Lady Done, Gender: Female, Death Date: 1635, Burial Date: 01 Feb 1635 Burial Place: Tarporley, Cheshire, England, FHL Film Number 1751853, Household Members, Name: Age, Dorothy Lady Done- https://www.ancestry.com/family-tree/person/tree/47916108/person/13562638224/facts

Dorothy Thomas Wilbram John Done John Jane in the Cheshire, England, Extracted Church of England Parish Records- Cheshire, England, Extracted Church of England Parish Records-Text-only collection Text: Dorothy, eldest daughtr of Thomas Wilbram deceased, maryed John Done of Vtkynton, in the County aforesaid, Esqr; the[y] haue yssue John, Jane, Book: Marton Marriages. Addenda Et Corrigenda. (Marriage) Collection: Cheshire and Lancashire: - Funeral Certificates, 1600-1678-https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=5856&h=29691&ssrc=pt&tid=82372472&pid=360059465669&usePUB=true

view all 15

Dorothy Wilbraham, Lady Done's Timeline

1572
1572
Woodhez, Cheshire, England
1600
August 17, 1600
Age 28
Manchester, Greater Manchester, England, United Kingdom
1601
January 29, 1601
Age 29
England
July 12, 1601
Age 29
Somerset County, New Jersey, USA
1601
Age 29
Chester, Cheshire, England
1603
1603
Age 31
1604
July 12, 1604
Age 32
Crewe, Cheshire East Unitary Authority, Cheshire, England
1635
January 29, 1635
Age 63
Chester, Cheshire, England
February 1, 1635
Age 63
Saint Helens Parish Church, Tarporley, Cheshire, England
1937
February 26, 1937
Age 63