Elizabeth Denys

Is your surname Denys?

Research the Denys family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Denys (Donne)

Also Known As: "Murfyn", "Mirfyn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, Middlesex, England
Death: after February 1561
England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Angel Donne, of London and Anne Donne
Wife of Sir Thomas Mirfyn, Lord Mayor of London and Sir Thomas Denys, MP
Mother of Frances Cromwell; Mary Judde; Sir Robert Denys, MP, of Holcombe; Anna Dennis; George Dennis and 6 others
Sister of Gabriel Donne, Abbot of Buckfast; Francis Donne and Edward Donne

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Denys

Born between 1495 and 1500; (estimate; after 1484); reportedly listed as a minor child in her father's will 1505. Married 1519 London. Widow Sep 1523. 1524 resided in Stanway, Middlesex.

Date of birth has also been erroneously reported to be circa 1482, and 1512.

only daughter

heiress of her father

Sir Robert Denys (1477-1561) married (2) lic. 14 July 1524, Elizabeth, da. of Sir Angel Donne of London, wid. of Sir Thomas Murfyn of London, 5s. inc. Robert 3da. She and Sir Thomas DENNYS obtained a marriage license on 15 Jul 1524; date of marriage bond. She and Sir Thomas DENNYS had a large family.

notes

As was the tradition of London, he (Angel Donne) gave his wife Anne Dune [sic] one-third of his estate, plus an additional 100 pounds and household stuff. He gave another third (again, tradition) to his minor children Edward, Francis and Elizabeth Dun. The two sons were also given an additional 100 pounds. Later on in his will he left his son Gabriell ten pounds to be used to school him at Cambridge or Oxford." Probate on 9 Dec 1506 London PCC 13 Adeane. FHL #91,905. Proved by his widow. Paul C. Reed, FASG.

  1. A View of Devonshire in MDCXXX: With a Pedigree of Most of Its Gentry (Google eBook) Thomas Westcote. William Roberts, 1845 - Devon (England) - 649 pages. Page 615. "Sir Thomas Dennis of Holcomb-Burnel and Bicton, Knt., (chancellor to Queen Anne of Cleves, fourth wife of King Henry Vlll) married Ann, daughter of Wood of London, sans issue; secondly he married Elizabeth, daughter and heir of Sir Angel Donne, and had issue ...."
view all 16

Elizabeth Denys's Timeline

1495
1495
London, Middlesex, England
1509
1509
London, Middlesex, England
1516
1516
Downe Court, Kent , England
1528
1528
Holcombe Burnell, Devon, England (United Kingdom)
1530
1530
Probably Holcombe Burnel, Bicton, Devon, England
1532
1532
Of Holcombe Burn,Bicton,Devon,England
1534
1534
Of Holcombe Burn,Bicton,Devon,England
1536
1536
Of Holcombe Burn,Bicton,Devon,England