Elizabeth Doty (Cooke)

Is your surname Doty?

Research the Doty family

Elizabeth Doty (Cooke)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Doty (Cooke)

Also Known As: "Betsey"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bridgewater, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jacob Cooke and Damaris Cooke
Wife of John Doty
Mother of John Doty, Jr.; Edward Doty; Elizabeth Morse; Jacob Doty; Isaac Doty, Sr. and 4 others
Sister of Caleb Cooke; Jacob Cooke, Jr.; Mary Rickard; Martha Cushman; Francis Cooke, Sr. and 1 other
Half sister of Sarah Cooke and Rebecca Cooke

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Doty (Cooke)

Elizabeth Cooke

  • Birth: Jan 18 1647 - Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
  • Death: Nov 21 1692 - Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
  • Parents: Jacob Cooke, Damaris Hopkins
  • Husband: John Doty
  • Children: Isaac Sr., John, Edward, Jacob, Elizabeth, Samuel, Elisha, Josiah, Martha
view all 16

Elizabeth Doty (Cooke)'s Timeline

1647
January 18, 1647
Bridgewater, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
1668
August 24, 1668
Age 21
Plymouth, Plymouth Colony
1671
June 28, 1671
Age 24
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1673
February 10, 1673
Age 26
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
May 27, 1673
Age 26
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1678
October 25, 1678
Age 31
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1682
January 31, 1682
Age 35
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1686
July 13, 1686
Age 39
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1692
October 1692
Age 45
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States