Elizabeth Dunning

Is your surname Dunning?

Research the Dunning family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Dunning (Minor)

Also Known As: "Miner", "Wheeler"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
Death: 1738 (47-48)
Living at the time of the 1739 execution of her husband, Benjamin Dunning's will
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. John Miner, II and Sarah Miner
Wife of Obadiah Wheeler and Sgt. Benjamin Dunning
Mother of David Dunning; Sarah Hawley; Abel Dunning; John Dunning; Michael Dunning and 2 others
Sister of Hannah Mallory; Samuel Minor; John Minor, III and Sarah Matthews

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Dunning

ELIZABETH MINOR was baptized on 16 July 1690 in Stratford, CT, daughter of John Minor and Sarah Rose. She married Benjamin DUNNING after the death of his first wife, Mary Seeley, in 1714. Benjamin was a cofounder of Newtown, CT, and he died there on 21 March 1738/9. She married second Obadiah Wheeler. (Genealogical Notes on the Dunning Family)

Children recorded in Newtown (TR v1p70):


http://tmsociety.org/thomas/john/aqwg03.htm#61247

view all 12

Elizabeth Dunning's Timeline

1690
July 16, 1690
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1690
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1711
September 6, 1711
Newtown, Fairfield, CT, United States
1713
August 14, 1713
Stratfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1715
1715
Fairfield, CT, United States
1716
1716
Newtown, CT, United States
1730
July 30, 1730
Newtown, CT, United States
1733
January 20, 1733
Newtown, CT, United States
1737
1737