Elizabeth Dwight

Is your surname Dwight?

Research the Dwight family

Elizabeth Dwight's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Dwight

145,902 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Dwight (unknown)

Also Known As: "NOT Elizabeth Coffin", "Elizabeth (----) Thaxter Ripley Dwight"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bridgeham, Norfolk, England
Death: July 17, 1660
Dedham, Norfolk County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Elizabeth Dwight's father and Elizabeth Dwight's mother
Wife of John Dwight, of Dedham; Thomas Thaxter; William Ripley; Thomas Thaxter; William Ripley, of Hingham and 1 other
Mother of Lt. John Thaxter; Elizabeth Thaxter; Thomas Thaxter; Sarah Thurston; Daniel Thaxter and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Dwight

Elizabeth

  • Birth: BEF 1615 in Bridgeham, Norfolk, England 1
  • Death: 17 JUL 1660 in Highham, Massachusetts Bay 1

family

Marriage

  1. Thomas Thaxter b: BEF FEB 1595 in Prob. Norfolk, England c: 01 FEB 1595 in Bridgham, Norfolk, England Married: ABT 1624 in Norfolk, England
  2. Marriage 2 William Ripley b: BEF 08 JUL 1588 in Wramplingham, Norfolk, England Married: 29 SEP 1654 in Hingham, Massachusetts Bay
  3. Marriage 3 John Dwight of Dedham Married: AFT 1656 in 3rd husband

Children with 1st husband

  1. John Thaxter b: 1626 in England
  2. Elizabeth Thaxter b: 1629 in England
  3. Thomas Thaxter b: ABT 1632 in England c: 04 AUG 1633 in Wrentham, Suffolk, England
  4. Sarah Thaxter b: 1633 in Hingham, Massachusetts Bay
  5. Daniel Thaxter b: 1638 in Hingham, Massachusetts Bay
  6. Samuel Thaxter b: 19 MAY 1641 in Hihgham, Massachusetts Bay

notes

From http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jhmjr&id=I53794

The parentage of Elizabeth, the wife of Thomas Thaxter, has not been established. Three seems to be general agreement that she was christened in Norfolk in 1615. Some have her as Elizabeth Coffin, parents unknown, and others as Elizabeth Coffin, dau. of Richard Cotten and Elizabeth Loveys of Devon. Although that couple had a dau. Elizabeth, b. about 1598, she apparently married Hugh Fortesque about 1623, and none of those who show the wife of Thomas Thaxter as this Elizabeth have sources of any value or explain how she, along among her family, made it from Devon to Norfolk. I show her parentage as unknown, but the data base contains information about Richard Coffin and Elizabeth Loveys.


Elizabeth Thaxter-Ripley

  • Birth: unknown, England
  • Death: Jul. 17, 1661 Dedham Norfolk County Massachusetts, USA

Family links: Spouse: William Ripley (1598 - 1656)


Burial: Non-Cemetery Burial

Created by: treerpgmo Record added: Dec 31, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 63519594


married John Dwight 1/20/1668 ; she died 7/17/1660


  1. 1"Abstracts of Suffolk Wills: John Dwight," NEHGR 10:3 (Jul 1856) (New England Historic, Genealogical Society.), p. 263, Los Angeles Public Library.
  2. 2Preston, Belle, Bassett-Preston Ancestors (New Haven, Connecticut: Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor, 1930.), p. 90, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.2 B319.
  3. 3Dwight, Benjamin Woodbridge, The History of the Descendants of John Dwight, of Dedham, Massachusetts (New York: John Trow & Son, Printers, 1874.), 1:94, Family History Library, 929.273 D962d.
  4. 4Savage, James, A Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England, showing three generations of those who came before 1692 (Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1860-62.), 3:543, 4:275, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.274 S264.
  5. 5Anderson, Robert Charles, George F. Sanborn, Jr., Melinde Lutz Sanborn, The Great Migration: Immigrants to New England, 1634-1635 (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1999-2007.), 2:375, Los Angeles Public Library, Gen 974 A549-1.
  6. 6History of the Town of Hingham, Massachusetts (Hingham, Massachusetts: The Town, 1893.), 3:132, Family History Library, 974.482/H1 H2h.
  7. 7Mahler, Leslie, "William Dwight, Father of John and Timothy Dwight of Dedham, Massachusetts," NEHGR 164:2 (Apr 2010) (New England Historic, Genealogical Society.), p. 137, Los Angeles Public Library.
view all 16

Elizabeth Dwight's Timeline

1615
1615
Bridgeham, Norfolk, England
1626
1626
Age 11
Hingham, Norfolk, England
1629
1629
Age 14
1632
1632
Age 17
1633
1633
Age 18
Hingham, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
1638
1638
Age 23
1641
May 19, 1641
Age 26
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1655
1655
Age 40
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States