Elizabeth Eastman

Is your surname Eastman?

Research the Eastman family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Eastman (Moseley)

Also Known As: "Eastman"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Glastonbury, Hartford, Connecticut
Death: February 09, 1810 (82-83)
Granby, Hampshire County, Massachusetts, United States
Place of Burial: West Street Cemetery Granby Hampshire County Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. Abner Moseley and Elizabeth Potwine
Wife of Deacon William Eastman, Sr.
Mother of Captain Joseph Eastman; Rachel Eastman; Abigail Eastman; William Eastman, Jr.; Elizabeth Eastman and 2 others
Sister of Abner Moseley; Thomas Moseley, MD; Capt. Joseph Capt in Col.GaysReg Moseley; Mary Ellsworth; Abigail Potwine and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Eastman

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Mosley-555

Elizabeth Eastman formerly Mosley aka Moseley, Modsley, Maudsley Moseley or Mosley

Born 26 May 1726 in Glastonbury, Hartford, Connecticut [uncertain]

Daughter of Abner Moseley and Elizabeth (Lyman) Moseley

Sister of Thomas (Mosely) Moseley MD, Abigail (Moseley) Potwine, Joseph Moseley, Mary (Moseley) Ellsworth, Esther (Moseley) Hall and Rachel (Moseley) Backus

Wife of William Eastman — married about 1753 [location unknown]

Mother of Rachel (Eastman) Dickinson and Ruth Eastman

Died 9 Feb 1810 in Granby, Massachusettsmap

Profile last modified 22 Apr 2015 | Created 2 Apr 2015

Biography

Elizabeth Moseley or Mosley was born in 1726. She passed away in 1810. Daughter of Abner Moseley and Elizabeth Lyman Potwine.

Most of the gravestones of her immediate male relatives spell the name Moseley; (see links from Findagrave memorial -- in sources); some records and genealogies have it as Mosley, as do some Dickinson descendants who use it as a middle name.

Burial: West Street Cemetery Granby Hampshire County Massachusetts

Sources

[Findagrave, Elizabeth Moseley Eastman memorial # 124246264] [History and Genealogy of the Eastman Family of America] : containing biographical sketches and genealogies of both males and females Rix, Guy Scoby, 1828-1917 Published 1901, Concord, N. H. : Press of I. C. Evans Volume 1, Page 87. (Mosley)

[The history of the descendants of Elder John Strong, of Northampton, Mass.] Dwight, Benjamin Woodbridge, 1816-1889 Published 1871 Volume 2, part 2, page 1277 (Moseley)

Ancestry.com family trees.

view all 12

Elizabeth Eastman's Timeline

1727
1727
Glastonbury, Hartford, Connecticut
1754
November 13, 1754
Granby, Hampshire County, Massachusetts, United States
1756
December 1, 1756
1759
December 15, 1759
1761
July 8, 1761
Granby, Hampshire County, Province of Massachusetts
1763
November 20, 1763
Granby, Massachusetts
1766
1766
Granby, Massachusetts
1769
September 30, 1769
Granby, Massachusetts
1810
February 9, 1810
Age 83
Granby, Hampshire County, Massachusetts, United States