Ann Elizabeth Todd

Is your surname Todd?

Research the Todd family

Ann Elizabeth Todd's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ann Elizabeth Todd (Parker)

Also Known As: "Betsy", "Eliza", "Eliza Todd", "Eliza Parker"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lexington, Fayette County, Kentucky, United States
Death: Died in Lexington, Fayette County, Kentucky, United States
Place of Burial: Lexington, Fayette County, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Maj. Robert Porter Parker and Elizabeth Rittenhouse Parker
Wife of Robert Smith Todd
Mother of Elizabeth Porter Edwards; Frances "Fanny" Jane Todd; Levi Oldham Todd; Mary Todd Lincoln, First Lady; Ann Marie Todd and 4 others
Sister of Archibald Parker

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann Elizabeth Todd

Mary Todd Lincoln had three sisters:

  • Elizabeth Todd Edwards (1813-1888),
  • Frances "Fanny" Todd Wallace (1815-1899) and
  • Ann Todd Smith (1824-1891)

and three brothers:

  • Levi O. Todd (1817-1865),
  • Robert P. Todd (1820-1822) and
  • George Rogers Clark Todd (1825-1900).

Her mother died and her father married again and sired 9 half-siblings of Mary, namely :

  • Robert S. Todd (1827-died in infancy),
  • Margaret Todd Kellogg (1828-1904)
  • Samuel Briggs Todd (1830-1862)
  • David H. Todd (1832-1871)
  • Martha Todd White (1833-1868)
  • Emilie Todd Helm (1836-1930)
  • Alexander "Aleck" Todd (1839-1863)
  • Elodie "Dedee" Todd Dawson (1840-death date unknown)
  • Katherine "Kitty" Todd Herr (1841-1875)
====

8. ELIZABETH ANN5 PARKER (ROBERT4, MARY3 TODD, ROBERT2, JOHN1) was born 1794 in Lexington, Fayette, Kentucky, and died July 06, 1825 in Lexington, Fayette, Kentucky. She married ROBERT SMITH TODD November 13, 1812 in Lexington, Fayette, Kentucky, son of LEVI TODD and JANE BRIGGS. He was born February 25, 1791 in Lexington, Fayette, Kentucky, and died July 15, 1849 in Lexington, Fayette, Kentucky.

      

Child of ELIZABETH PARKER and ROBERT TODD is:

  • 12. i. MARY ANN6 TODD, b. December 13, 1818, Lexington, Fayette Co., Kentucky; d. July 16, 1882, Springfield, Sangamon Co., Illinois.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=8878194


Inscription: wife of R.S. Todd


Note: s/w Robert P. Todd

Inscription: wife of R.S. Todd


Note: s/w Robert P. Todd

view all 13

Ann Elizabeth Todd's Timeline

1794
May 1794
Lexington, Fayette County, Kentucky, United States
1813
November 13, 1813
Age 19
Lexington, Fayette County, Kentucky, United States
1814
1814
Age 19
Fayette County, Kentucky, USA
1816
June 25, 1816
Age 22
Lexington, Fayette County, Kentucky, United States
1817
March 7, 1817
Age 22
Lexington, Fayette County, Kentucky, United States
1818
December 13, 1818
Age 24
Lexington, Fayette, Kentucky, United States
1820
1820
Age 25
Lexington, Fayette, Kentucky, United States
1821
March 1821
Age 26
Lexington, Fayette County, Kentucky, United States
1825
July 2, 1825
Age 31
Lexington, Fayette County, Kentucky, United States